Orrtanna, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Adams County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
124 Population 620/sq mi density
$50,703 Median Income $29,620 per capita
$233,300 Home Value $342,538 Zillow
51°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$50,703 median income, 7.1% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.1 / 5.0
$233,300 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
16.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Orrtanna, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$50,703
33% below
$29,620 per capita
Home Value
$233,300
17% below
Zillow: $342,538
Bachelor's Degree+
16.9%
50% below
83.1% high school+
Unemployment
7.1%
97% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Orrtanna Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Orrtanna's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
67%
Home Value
83%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
50%
Unemployment
197%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Orrtanna a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Orrtanna residents earn a median household income of $50,703 , which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,620. The unemployment rate stands at 7.1% (97% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,237 business establishments, including 225 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Orrtanna is $233,300 , 17% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $342,538. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

16.9% of adults in Orrtanna hold a bachelor's degree or higher (50% below the national average). 83.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Orrtanna has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.

Data Overview

People

Population124
Median Age34.2 yrs
Density620/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans12.6%

Economy

B
Median Income$50,703
Per Capita$29,620
Unemployment7.1%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$4,729M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,049

Housing

A
Home Value$233,300
Rent
Ownership63.2%
Zillow$342,538
Housing Units46
Rent Burden27.4%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Premature Death6,266/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain46.4 in/yr
AQI44 (Good)
Elevation682 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.9%
High School+83.1%
Graduate+17.5%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 66% / D 33%
Commute87 min
Broadband93.0%
Internet Speed135 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Orrtanna was built in 1938.
15.4% work from home.
The nearest airport is Gettysburg Regional (5 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.395 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
7.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 135 Mbps.
There are 225 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.