Orrtanna, PA
Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Adams County County
3.2
/5.0
B
Good
124
Population
620/sq mi density
$50,703
Median Income
$29,620 per capita
$233,300
Home Value
$342,538 Zillow
51°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$50,703 median income, 7.1% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.1 / 5.0
$233,300 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
16.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$233,300
17% below
US avg: $281,900
Homeownership Rate
63.2%
3% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
46
Median year built: 1938
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$233,300
Zillow (ZHVI)
$342,538
Redfin Median Sale
$279,900
Median Sale Price
$279,900
Median List Price
$335,900
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
63.2%
Owner-Occupied
36.8%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$900/mo
1 Bedroom
$996/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,225/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,570/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,744/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$279,900
Median Days on Market
12 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
1
Price Drops
0.0%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$214
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
27.4%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
12% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1938
Average age of housing stock: 88 years
Homeownership Rate
63.2%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $233,300 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $342,538 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $279,900 |
| Median Sale Price | $279,900 |
| Median List Price | $335,900 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $214 |
Rent
| FMR Studio | $900 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $996 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $1,225 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,570 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $1,744 |
Market
| Days on Market | 12 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 1.0% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $214 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 63.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 36.8% |
| Homeownership Rate | 63.2% |
| Total Housing Units | 46 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
| Rent Burden | 27.4% |