Otterville, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.2 /5.0
B Good
454 Population 927/sq mi density
$48,281 Median Income $24,328 per capita
$114,000 Home Value $232,172 Zillow
$688 Median Rent 48.2% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$48,281 median income, 8.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$114,000 home value, $688/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
10.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Otterville, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$48,281
36% below
$24,328 per capita
Home Value
$114,000
60% below
Zillow: $232,172
Median Rent
$688/mo
41% below
48.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
10.7%
68% below
91.1% high school+
Unemployment
8.0%
122% above
11.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.7%
17% above
17.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Otterville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Otterville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
64%
Home Value
40%
Rent
59%
Poverty
90%
Bachelor's
32%
Unemployment
222%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Otterville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Otterville residents earn a median household income of $48,281 , which is 36% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,328. The unemployment rate stands at 8.0% (122% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.1% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Otterville is $114,000 , 60% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $232,172. Median rent is $688/month, with 48.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1957.

Education

10.7% of adults in Otterville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (68% below the national average). 91.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Otterville has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population454
Median Age45.3 yrs
Density927/mi²
Male / Female43% / 57%
Foreign Born0.4%
Veterans11.3%

Economy

C+
Median Income$48,281
Per Capita$24,328
Unemployment8.0%
Poverty11.1%

Housing

A+
Home Value$114,000
Rent$688
Ownership75.9%
Zillow$232,172
Housing Units208
Rent Burden48.2%

Health

Obesity37.7%
Diabetes9.8%
Smoking17.9%
Heart Disease5.7%

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain36.2 in/yr
Elevation748 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.7%
High School+91.1%
Graduate+1.5%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute41 min
Broadband90.1%
EV Stations10

Did You Know?

The median home in Otterville was built in 1957.
The nearest airport is Sedalia Regional (9 miles).
23.8% of the population has a disability.