Paintsville, KY
Full City Profile · Kentucky · Johnson County County
2.4
/5.0
C
Fair
4,256
Population
642/sq mi density
$26,713
Median Income
$21,439 per capita
$110,800
Home Value
$141,152 Zillow
$631
Median Rent
31.7% income on rent
55°F
Avg Temperature
49
Violent Crime/100K
195 property/100K
C
Overall
2.4 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.0 / 5.0
$26,713 median income, 4.2% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$110,800 home value, $631/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
49 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
4,256
Census 2023
Population Density
642
per square mile
Land Area
2.8
square miles (7.1 km²)
Median Age
41.9 yrs
8% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
42.2%
Male
57.8%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 94.5% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.4% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 0.3% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 2.9% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 1.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
94.5%
Black
0.4%
Hispanic
0.3%
Asian
2.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 96.9% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 3.7% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
96.9%
Spanish
3.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
1.3%
Veterans
4.0%
33% below US avg (6%)
Disability
24.8%
91% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
91.6%
0% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
8.4%
2% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.463
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 4,256 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 642 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 2.8 sq mi |
| Median Age | 41.9 years |
Gender
| Male | 42.2% |
| Female | 57.8% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 94.5% |
| Black or African American | 0.4% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 0.3% |
| Asian | 2.9% |
Language
| English Only | 96.9% |
| Spanish | 3.7% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 1.3% |
| Veterans | 4.0% |
| Disability | 24.8% |
| Health Insurance | 91.6% |
| Uninsured | 8.4% |
| Broadband Access | 82.1% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.463 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 7, Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K |