Palm River-Clair Mel, FL
Full City Profile · Florida · Hillsborough County County
3.6
/5.0
B+
Good
26,719
Population
2,340/sq mi density
$62,976
Median Income
$29,276 per capita
$244,100
Home Value
$351,090 Zillow
$1,439
Median Rent
35.2% income on rent
75°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$62,976 median income, 4.5% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$244,100 home value, $1,439/mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.7% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
26,719
Census 2023
Population Density
2,340
per square mile
Land Area
11.8
square miles (30.4 km²)
Median Age
35.0 yrs
10% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.4%
Male
50.6%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 41% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 20.8% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 43.7% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 2.9% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
41%
Black
20.8%
Hispanic
43.7%
Asian
2.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 59.6% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 38.7% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 1.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
59.6%
Spanish
38.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
22.9%
Veterans
5.8%
3% below US avg (6%)
Disability
15.3%
18% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
87.2%
5% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
12.8%
49% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.481
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 26,719 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,340 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 11.8 sq mi |
| Median Age | 35.0 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.4% |
| Female | 50.6% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 41.0% |
| Black or African American | 20.8% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 43.7% |
| Asian | 2.9% |
Language
| English Only | 59.6% |
| Spanish | 38.7% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 22.9% |
| Veterans | 5.8% |
| Disability | 15.3% |
| Health Insurance | 87.2% |
| Uninsured | 12.8% |
| Broadband Access | 89.6% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.481 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |