Palmdale, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Lebanon County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
1,507 Population 1,011/sq mi density
$60,449 Median Income $32,572 per capita
$221,500 Home Value $391,872 Zillow
$1,385 Median Rent 21.8% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.6 / 5.0
$60,449 median income, 4.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$221,500 home value, $1,385/mo rent
A
Education
4.3 / 5.0
40.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Palmdale, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$60,449
20% below
$32,572 per capita
Home Value
$221,500
21% below
Zillow: $391,872
Median Rent
$1,385/mo
19% above
21.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
40.9%
21% above
89.0% high school+
Unemployment
4.8%
33% above
40.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
26.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Palmdale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Palmdale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
80%
Home Value
79%
Rent
119%
Poverty
330%
Bachelor's
121%
Unemployment
133%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Palmdale a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Palmdale residents earn a median household income of $60,449 , which is 20% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,572. The unemployment rate stands at 4.8% (33% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 40.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,936 business establishments, including 232 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Palmdale is $221,500 , 21% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $391,872. Median rent is $1,385/month, with 21.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Education

40.9% of adults in Palmdale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (21% above the national average). 89.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Palmdale has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population1,507
Median Age32.7 yrs
Density1,011/mi²
Male / Female42% / 59%
Foreign Born3.3%
Veterans10.2%

Economy

C+
Median Income$60,449
Per Capita$32,572
Unemployment4.8%
Poverty40.9%
County GDP$8,097M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,066

Housing

A+
Home Value$221,500
Rent$1,385
Ownership38.5%
Zillow$391,872
Housing Units674
Rent Burden21.8%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death7,405/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain44.2 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation414 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+40.9%
High School+89.0%
Graduate+8.6%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 66% / D 34%
Commute35 min
Broadband94.8%
Internet Speed185 Mbps
EV Stations12
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Palmdale was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is Harrisburg International (10 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.424 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
12.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 185 Mbps.
There are 232 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.