Palmdale, PA
Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Lebanon County County
3.8
/5.0
B+
Good
1,507
Population
1,011/sq mi density
$60,449
Median Income
$32,572 per capita
$221,500
Home Value
$391,872 Zillow
$1,385
Median Rent
21.8% income on rent
54°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.6 / 5.0
$60,449 median income, 4.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$221,500 home value, $1,385/mo rent
A
Education
4.3 / 5.0
40.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
1,507
Census 2023
Population Density
1,011
per square mile
Land Area
1.5
square miles (3.9 km²)
Median Age
32.7 yrs
16% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
41.5%
Male
58.5%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 67.3% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.9% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 12.7% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 24.8% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
67.3%
Black
0.9%
Hispanic
12.7%
Asian
24.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 85.4% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 3.4% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 11.2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
85.4%
Spanish
3.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
3.3%
Veterans
10.2%
70% above US avg (6%)
Disability
12.1%
7% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
97.7%
7% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
2.3%
73% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.424
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 1,507 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,011 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.5 sq mi |
| Median Age | 32.7 years |
Gender
| Male | 41.5% |
| Female | 58.5% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 67.3% |
| Black or African American | 0.9% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 12.7% |
| Asian | 24.8% |
Language
| English Only | 85.4% |
| Spanish | 3.4% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 3.3% |
| Veterans | 10.2% |
| Disability | 12.1% |
| Health Insurance | 97.7% |
| Uninsured | 2.3% |
| Broadband Access | 94.8% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.424 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 3, Metro / under 250K |