At a Glance
Median Income
$85,014
$44,529 per capita
Home Value
$216,600
Zillow: $304,630
Median Rent
$1,680/mo
31.4% of income on rent
Violent Crime
112/100K
1,682/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
29.7%
94.6% high school+
Unemployment
4.1%
4.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.7%
13.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F
275 sunny days/yr
How Palmyra Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Palmyra's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Palmyra a Good Place to Live?
B
3.4 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Palmyra residents earn a median household income of $85,014 , which is 13% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $44,529. The unemployment rate stands at 4.1% (14% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 33,641 business establishments, including 3,941 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Palmyra is $216,600 , 23% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $304,630. Median rent is $1,680/month, with 31.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 108.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1956.
Safety & Crime
Palmyra reports 112 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 70% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 1,682/100K. The murder rate is 14.0/100K.
Education
29.7% of adults in Palmyra hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(12% below the national average).
94.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Palmyra has an average annual temperature of 56°F (14°C).
Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 45.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Data Overview
People
Population7,447
Median Age42.7 yrs
Density4,025/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans6.1%
Economy
A
Median Income$85,014
Per Capita$44,529
Unemployment4.1%
Poverty4.4%
County GDP$134,989M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,600
Housing
A+
Home Value$216,600
Rent$1,680
Ownership69.6%
Zillow$304,630
Housing Units3,413
Rent Burden31.4%
Crime
F
Violent112/100K
Property1,682/100K
Murder14.0/100K
Assault84/100K
Burglary238/100K
Health
Obesity31.7%
Diabetes9.1%
Smoking13.2%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death11,854/100K
Climate
Avg Temp56°F
Sunny Days275/yr
Rain45.0 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation7 ft