At a Glance
Median Income
$56,875
$27,908 per capita
Home Value
$84,200
Zillow: $120,751
Median Rent
$886/mo
20.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
9.4%
90.8% high school+
Unemployment
3.6%
9.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
26.6% smoking rate
How Palo Alto Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Palo Alto's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Palo Alto a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Palo Alto residents earn a median household income of $56,875 , which is 24% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $27,908. The unemployment rate stands at 3.6% (0% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,961 business establishments, including 248 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Palo Alto is $84,200 , 70% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $120,751. Median rent is $886/month, with 20.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.
Education
9.4% of adults in Palo Alto hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(72% below the national average).
90.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Palo Alto has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C).
Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.6 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population985
Median Age41.5 yrs
Density947/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born1.2%
Veterans6.8%
Economy
B+
Median Income$56,875
Per Capita$27,908
Unemployment3.6%
Poverty9.2%
County GDP$6,492M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,041
Housing
A+
Home Value$84,200
Rent$886
Ownership82.4%
Zillow$120,751
Housing Units497
Rent Burden20.0%
Health
Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death10,001/100K
Climate
Avg Temp48°F
Rain53.6 in/yr
Elevation772 ft
Education
D
Bachelor's+9.4%
High School+90.8%
Graduate+1.2%
School Score5.5/10
Community
2024 VoteR 71% / D 29%
Commute27 min
Broadband84.8%
Internet Speed197 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries14
Did You Know?
The median home in Palo Alto was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Hazleton Regional (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.428 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
16.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 197 Mbps.
There are 248 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 15 fatal vehicle crashes.