Palo Alto, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Schuylkill County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
985 Population 947/sq mi density
$56,875 Median Income $27,908 per capita
$84,200 Home Value $120,751 Zillow
$886 Median Rent 20.0% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$56,875 median income, 3.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$84,200 home value, $886/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
985
Census 2023
Population Density
947
per square mile
Land Area
1.0
square miles (2.7 km²)
Median Age
41.5 yrs
7% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

51.0%
Male
49.0%
Female
51%
49%

Race & Ethnicity

White 96.2% US: 61.6%
Black 2.2% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 2.1% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
96.2%
Black
2.2%
Hispanic
2.1%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 99.8% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
99.8%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
1.2%
Veterans
6.8%
13% above US avg (6%)
Disability
16.6%
28% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.9%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
5.1%
41% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.428
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population985
Population Year2023
Population Density947 / sq mi
Land Area1.0 sq mi
Median Age41.5 years

Gender

Male51.0%
Female49.0%

Race & Ethnicity

White96.2%
Black or African American2.2%
Hispanic or Latino2.1%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only99.8%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born1.2%
Veterans6.8%
Disability16.6%
Health Insurance94.9%
Uninsured5.1%
Broadband Access84.8%
Gini Coefficient0.428

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code4, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+, adjacent