Paloma, CA

Full City Profile · California · Calaveras County County

4.4 /5.0
A Great
448 Population 1,358/sq mi density
$80,085 Median Income $35,538 per capita
$387,400 Home Value $322,457 Zillow
63°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.4 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$80,085 median income, 0.0% unemployment
B+
Affordability
4.0 / 5.0
$387,400 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
4.6 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Paloma, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$80,085
7% above
$35,538 per capita
Home Value
$387,400
37% above
Zillow: $322,457
Bachelor's Degree+
0.0%
100% below
90.7% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.3%
1% above
16.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
63°F

How Paloma Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Paloma's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
107%
Home Value
137%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
0%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Paloma a Good Place to Live?

A
4.4 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Paloma residents earn a median household income of $80,085 , which is 7% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,538. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,514 business establishments, including 118 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Paloma is $387,400 , 37% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $322,457. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average).

Education

0.0% of adults in Paloma hold a bachelor's degree or higher (100% below the national average). 90.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Paloma has an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 48°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 22.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Data Overview

People

Population448
Median Age54.6 yrs
Density1,358/mi²
Male / Female37% / 63%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans11.6%

Economy

A+
Median Income$80,085
Per Capita$35,538
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,074M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,112

Housing

B+
Home Value$387,400
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$322,457
Rent Burden33.4%

Health

Obesity32.3%
Diabetes10.5%
Smoking16.9%
Heart Disease6.6%
Premature Death7,926/100K

Climate

Avg Temp63°F
Rain22.9 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation1,386 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+90.7%
School Score4.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 63% / D 35%
Broadband62.0%
Internet Speed34 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The nearest airport is Sacramento International (54 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.428 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
30.8% of the population has a disability.
There are 118 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 16 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.