Pamelia Center, NY

Full City Profile · New York · St. Lawrence County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
781 Population 558/sq mi density
$75,200 Median Income $27,160 per capita
$166,300 Home Value $205,196 Zillow
45°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$75,200 median income, 8.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$166,300 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Pamelia Center, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$75,200
0% below
$27,160 per capita
Home Value
$166,300
41% below
Zillow: $205,196
Bachelor's Degree+
16.6%
51% below
87.3% high school+
Unemployment
8.4%
133% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.1%
22% above
16.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Pamelia Center Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pamelia Center's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
100%
Home Value
59%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
49%
Unemployment
233%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Pamelia Center a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Pamelia Center residents earn a median household income of $75,200 , which is 0% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,160. The unemployment rate stands at 8.4% (133% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,104 business establishments, including 253 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Pamelia Center is $166,300 , 41% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $205,196. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1988.

Education

16.6% of adults in Pamelia Center hold a bachelor's degree or higher (51% below the national average). 87.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Pamelia Center has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population781
Median Age26.5 yrs
Density558/mi²
Male / Female54% / 47%
Foreign Born5.4%
Veterans8.6%

Economy

B+
Median Income$75,200
Per Capita$27,160
Unemployment8.4%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$6,588M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,202

Housing

A+
Home Value$166,300
Rent
Ownership89.1%
Zillow$205,196
Housing Units175
Rent Burden29.3%

Health

Obesity39.1%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking16.8%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death8,243/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain37.1 in/yr
Elevation464 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.6%
High School+87.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 41%
Commute22 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed128 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries22

Did You Know?

The median home in Pamelia Center was built in 1988.
The nearest airport is Watertown International (7 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.449 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
0.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 128 Mbps.
There are 253 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 12 fatal vehicle crashes.