Pamelia Center, NY

Full City Profile · New York · St. Lawrence County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
781 Population 558/sq mi density
$75,200 Median Income $27,160 per capita
$166,300 Home Value $205,196 Zillow
45°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$75,200 median income, 8.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$166,300 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.6% bachelor's degree or higher
Pamelia Center has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.1 inches. The area receives 116.4 inches of snow annually.

Temperature

20°F Jan (-7°C) 69°F Jul (21°C)
Annual Average45.3°F
16% below US avg
January Average20°F (-7°C)
July Average69°F (21°C)

Geography

Elevation464 ft (141 m)
Area0.4 sq mi (1.0 km²)
Population Density558/sq mi
Coordinates44.0356°N, 75.9033°W
TimezoneAmerica/New_York
CountySt. Lawrence County County
Nearest AirportWatertown International (ART)
7 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 37.1"
2% below US avg
Snowfall 116.4"
Wettest Month (Oct) 4.22"
Driest Month (Feb) 2.18"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score77.9 / 100
Social Vulnerability64.7 / 100
Community Resilience70.4 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Hurricane Relatively Low
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Moderate
Hail Very Low
Strong Wind Relatively Low
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Relatively High
Lightning Relatively Moderate
Ice Storm Relatively High
Drought No Rating
Cold Wave Relatively Moderate
Landslide Relatively Low
Avalanche Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

28 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M2.5 on Jan 1, 2025.

Apr 20, 2000 7 km WSW of Newcomb, New York M3.8 132 km
Apr 8, 2003 17 km ESE of Saint Regis Falls, New York M3.7 140 km
Apr 23, 2023 New York M3.6 21 km
Jun 29, 2024 14 km W of Ellisburg, New York M3.3 48 km
Jul 31, 1997 0 km WSW of Lyons Falls, New York M3.2 63 km
Aug 24, 2011 13 km ENE of Saint Regis Falls, New York M3.2 142 km
Nov 7, 2002 13 km SSW of Belleville, Canada M3.0 122 km
Mar 2, 1995 3 km ENE of Tupper Lake, New York M3.0 120 km
Oct 13, 1997 18 km NW of Cranberry Lake, New York M3.0 83 km
Sep 4, 2004 3 km S of Massena, New York M2.9 125 km
Sep 29, 1994 13 km WNW of North Creek, New York M2.9 145 km
Oct 12, 1997 7 km SSW of Fort Covington Hamlet, New York M2.9 145 km
Jul 10, 1997 8 km WNW of Cornwall, Canada M2.9 140 km
Jul 14, 2021 8 km WNW of Massena, New York M2.8 126 km
Mar 20, 2008 12 km S of Osgoode, Canada M2.8 113 km
Mar 17, 2004 3 km SSW of Massena, New York M2.7 124 km
Mar 14, 2021 19 km SW of Winchester, Canada M2.7 106 km
Mar 21, 2018 9 km NNW of Saint Regis Falls, New York M2.7 131 km
Aug 11, 2007 4 km N of Kingston, Canada M2.6 53 km
Jul 27, 2019 9 km SE of Saint Regis Falls, New York M2.6 133 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

53 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF3. Total: 1 fatality, 14 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Aug 7, 2023 EF3 71 km 0
May 2, 1983 EF3 95 km 0
May 2, 1983 EF3 75 km 0
Jul 16, 2024 EF2 98 km 0
Aug 15, 1986 EF2 38 km 1
Jul 16, 2024 EF1 92 km 0
Jul 16, 2024 EF1 85 km 0
Jul 10, 2024 EF1 50 km 0
Aug 7, 2023 EF1 82 km 0
Jul 8, 2021 EF1 92 km 0
Jun 3, 2021 EF1 81 km 0
Jul 8, 2014 EF1 96 km 0
Jul 8, 2014 EF1 39 km 0
Jul 23, 2012 EF1 100 km 0
Apr 26, 2011 EF1 97 km 0
Aug 1, 2005 EF1 38 km 0
May 26, 1994 EF1 87 km 0
Sep 3, 1993 EF1 91 km 0
Jul 10, 1989 EF1 81 km 0
Jun 24, 1989 EF1 87 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 20°F (-7°C) 2.9 in Coldest
February 21°F (-6°C) 2.2 in Driest
March 30°F (-1°C) 2.4 in
April 43°F (6°C) 3.1 in
May 55°F (13°C) 3.0 in
June 64°F (18°C) 3.1 in
July 69°F (21°C) 3.0 in Warmest
August 68°F (20°C) 3.2 in
September 60°F (16°C) 3.6 in
October 49°F (9°C) 4.2 in Wettest
November 38°F (3°C) 3.4 in
December 27°F (-3°C) 3.1 in

Pamelia Center has a seasonal temperature swing of 49°F / from 20°F in January to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 37.1 inches, with October being the wettest month (4.2") and February the driest (2.2").

View full weather details →