Panama, NY
Full City Profile · New York · Chautauqua County County
3.9
/5.0
B+
Good
476
Population
215/sq mi density
$57,250
Median Income
$28,956 per capita
$96,600
Home Value
$193,636 Zillow
$742
Median Rent
30.0% income on rent
45°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$57,250 median income, 1.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$96,600 home value, $742/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Panama has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.2 inches. The area receives 224.5 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36.
Temperature
22°F Jan (-6°C)
67°F Jul (19°C)
| Annual Average | 45.1°F |
| 16% below US avg | |
| January Average | 22°F (-6°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,680 ft (512 m) |
| Area | 2.2 sq mi (5.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 215/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 42.0686°N, 79.4872°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Chautauqua County County |
| Nearest Airport | Erie International/Tom Ridge Field (ERI) 35 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 36.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 89.8% |
| Unhealthy Days | 1 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0453 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.1 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 84.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 70.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 89.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane | Relatively Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively High |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Relatively High |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | No Rating |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide | Very Low |
| Coastal Flood | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 2.7 m (9 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1823 | LAKE ERIE | Unknown | 2.7 m | - | 127 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 22°F (-6°C) | 3.5 in | Coldest |
| February | 23°F (-5°C) | 2.3 in | Driest |
| March | 31°F (-0°C) | 2.5 in | |
| April | 43°F (6°C) | 3.8 in | |
| May | 54°F (12°C) | 4.1 in | |
| June | 63°F (17°C) | 4.6 in | |
| July | 67°F (19°C) | 5.6 in | Warmest, Wettest |
| August | 65°F (19°C) | 4.1 in | |
| September | 59°F (15°C) | 5.1 in | |
| October | 48°F (9°C) | 5.4 in | |
| November | 37°F (3°C) | 3.5 in | |
| December | 28°F (-2°C) | 3.8 in |
Panama has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 22°F in January to 67°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 48.2 inches, with July being the wettest month (5.6") and February the driest (2.3").