Papaikou, HI

Full City Profile · Hawaii · Hawaii County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
1,325 Population 914/sq mi density
$80,972 Median Income $31,385 per capita
$431,100 Home Value $591,002 Zillow
$1,489 Median Rent 23.6% income on rent
74°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$80,972 median income, 4.2% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.7 / 5.0
$431,100 home value, $1,489/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
1,325
Census 2023
Population Density
914
per square mile
Land Area
1.5
square miles (3.8 km²)
Median Age
36.6 yrs
6% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

56.0%
Male
44.0%
Female
56%
44%

Race & Ethnicity

White 10.6% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 8.8% US: 18.7%
Asian 30.9% US: 5.9%
Other 49.7%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
10.6%
Black
0%
Hispanic
8.8%
Asian
30.9%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 76.7% US: 78.5%
Spanish 20.5% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 2.8%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
76.7%
Spanish
20.5%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
7.9%
Veterans
8.8%
47% above US avg (6%)
Disability
16.8%
29% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.7%
6% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.3%
62% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.477
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population1,325
Population Year2023
Population Density914 / sq mi
Land Area1.5 sq mi
Median Age36.6 years

Gender

Male56.0%
Female44.0%

Race & Ethnicity

White10.6%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino8.8%
Asian30.9%

Language

English Only76.7%
Spanish20.5%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born7.9%
Veterans8.8%
Disability16.8%
Health Insurance96.7%
Uninsured3.3%
Broadband Access90.9%
Gini Coefficient0.477

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code5, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+