Median Income
$74,509
1% lower than US avg
Home Value
$207,100
27% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
228/100K
40% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.7%
50% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,181
2% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.2%
11% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
11.3%
9% lower than US avg
How Parkville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population8,354
Median Age36.2 yrs
Density2,871/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 84%
Veterans8.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$74,509
Per Capita$35,526
Unemployment3.2%
Poverty11.3%
County GDP$28,433M
Commute27 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$207,100
Rent$1,181
Ownership71.6%
Zillow$286,884
Housing Units3,453
Rent Burden30.6%
Crime
F
Violent228/100K
Property2,685/100K
Health
Obesity43.8%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain47.9 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation692 ft (211 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.7%
High School+89.3%
Graduate+5.3%
School Score6.11
Community
2024 VoteR 62% / D 37%
Commute27 min
Broadband93.0%
EV Stations7
Libraries14
Is Parkville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Parkville receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Parkville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Parkville is $74,509, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.2%, indicating a healthy job market. 11.3% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Parkville is $207,100, 27% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,181 per month. At just 2.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Parkville is below the national average at 228 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,685 per 100,000, 37% above the national average.
Education
16.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Parkville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches, including 34.1 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Parkville has a population of 8,354 with a density of 2,871 people per square mile, spread across 2.9 square miles. The median age is 36.2 years, 7% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48% female and 52% male. The city is predominantly White (84.2%), with 7.7% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.9% of residents. 8.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 15.1% of residents have a disability. 96.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
36.2yrs
Median Age
7% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Parkville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.9%
23% above US avg
Spanish
3.1%
77% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Parkville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Parkville is $74,509, which is 1% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,526. The average weekly wage is $1,201, 16% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.2% (below the 3.6% US average). 11.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 9,389 business establishments, including 789 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 6.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Parkville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $74,509 |
| 1% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $35,526 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,201 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $76,261 |
| Gini Index | 0.417 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.2% |
| 11% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 11.3% |
| 9% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 9,389 |
| County GDP | $28,433M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 789 |
| Healthcare | 1,029 |
| Retail | 1,183 |
| Manufacturing | 524 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $7,050 |
| 101% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.40% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 86.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.3% |
| Work from Home | 6.6% |
The median home value in Parkville is $207,100, 27% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $286,884, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 100.6% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $1,181 (2% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 71.6% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 3,453 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1979. The average annual property tax is $7,050 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 30.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $207,100 |
| 27% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $286,884 |
| Median List Price | $425,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $425,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $175 |
| Homes Sold | 9 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.6% |
| Price Drops | 30.8% |
| Inventory | 13 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,181 |
| 2% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 30.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 71.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 71.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 28.4% |
| Housing Units | 3,453 |
| Median Year Built | 1979 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,050 |
| 101% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.40% |
In Parkville, 43.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,484. The dentist ratio is 1:1,794. 77.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Parkville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.8% |
| 36% above US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.1% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,484 |
| Dentists | 1:1,794 |
| Mental Health | 1:668 |
| Dental Visits | 62.3% |
| Premature Death | 7,602/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 77.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,029 |
Parkville has a violent crime rate of 228 per 100,000 residents, 40% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,685 per 100,000, 37% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 32 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Parkville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Parkville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 227.6/100K |
| 40% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,685.3/100K |
| 37% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 32 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Parkville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 34.1 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 692 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 53.7°F |
| 1% below US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 692 ft (211 m) |
| Area | 2.9 sq mi (7.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,871/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.7859°N, 76.9685°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | York County County |
| Nearest Airport | Gettysburg Regional (GTY) 17 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.9"
26% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.37"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0476 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 14.2 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.63 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 10.5 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 90.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 17.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 83.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
27 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M2.6 on Jun 25, 2021.
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
100 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
102 km |
| Jul 16, 2010 |
5 km NNW of Barnesville, Maryland |
M3.6 |
70 km |
| Jun 13, 2019 |
9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania |
M3.4 |
84 km |
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
129 km |
| Jun 3, 2010 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M3.1 |
33 km |
| Jan 17, 2016 |
3 km NE of Ranson, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
90 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
73 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
1 km S of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
31 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
101 km |
| Sep 15, 2019 |
5 km ESE of East Berlin, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
16 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
102 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
128 km |
| Oct 25, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
35 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
60 km |
| Oct 28, 1994 |
1 km E of Mount Vernon, Maryland |
M2.7 |
63 km |
| Mar 15, 1993 |
5 km W of Columbia, Maryland |
M2.7 |
62 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
114 km |
| Oct 28, 1996 |
2 km W of Reinholds, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
89 km |
| Jun 25, 2021 |
2 km SE of Woodlawn, Maryland |
M2.6 |
58 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
2 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Irene (2011, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
253 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
263 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
439 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 6 fatalities, 261 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 14, 2004 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Sep 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
95 km |
2 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1983 |
EF3 |
26 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
17 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1970 |
EF3 |
89 km |
1 |
| Jun 9, 1961 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 1961 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Apr 5, 1952 |
EF3 |
2 km |
0 |
| Nov 4, 1950 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2019 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| Nov 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
52 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2016 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2011 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2011 |
EF2 |
36 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2011 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Sep 18, 2004 |
EF2 |
52 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (-0°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| February |
31°F (-0°C) |
2.8 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| April |
51°F (10°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
4.4 in |
Wettest |
| June |
69°F (21°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| December |
35°F (1°C) |
3.4 in |
|
Parkville has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 31°F in February to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.4") and February the driest (2.8").
Average costs for common services in Parkville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Parkville
What is the population of Parkville?
Parkville has a population of 8,354 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 2,871 people per square mile, spread across 2.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.2 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48% female and 52% male.
Is Parkville expensive to live in?
Parkville has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $74,509, 1% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $207,100 (27% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,181 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Parkville safe?
Parkville is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 228 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,685 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Parkville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Parkville?
Parkville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.9 inches, with 34.1 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Parkville?
Parkville has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.2%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,201. There are 9,389 business establishments in the area, including 789 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 6.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Parkville?
The median home value in Parkville is $207,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $286,884. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,181. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 71.6%. The average annual property tax is $7,050.
How are the schools in Parkville?
Schools in Parkville score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 16.7% of adults in Parkville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.3% have completed high school. 5.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Parkville?
The obesity rate in Parkville is 43.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 77.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,484.
What is transportation like in Parkville?
The average commute in Parkville is 27 minutes. 86.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Parkville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Parkville is 84.2% White, 1% Black or African American, 7.7% Hispanic or Latino. 96.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.1% speak Spanish. 8.0% of the population are military veterans. 15.1% of residents have a disability. 96.1% have health insurance coverage.