Median Income
$72,842
3% lower than US avg
Home Value
$199,400
29% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
20.1%
40% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,732
49% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.6%
28% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
1.6%
87% lower than US avg
How Pennville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,102
Median Age42.1 yrs
Density2,190/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 86%
Veterans15.1%
Economy
A
Median Income$72,842
Per Capita$37,172
Unemployment2.6%
Poverty1.6%
County GDP$28,433M
Commute29 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$199,400
Rent$1,732
Ownership72.2%
Zillow$157,242
Housing Units888
Rent Burden43.0%
Health
Obesity43.8%
Uninsured1.0%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (11°C)
AQI44 (Good)
Rain44.1 in/yr
Elevation583 ft (178 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+20.1%
High School+94.8%
Graduate+12.1%
School Score6.11
Community
2024 VoteR 62% / D 37%
Commute29 min
Broadband86.8%
EV Stations7
Libraries14
Is Pennville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Pennville receives an overall livability score of 4.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Pennville stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Pennville is $72,842, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.6%. Only 1.6% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Pennville is $199,400, 29% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,732 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. At just 2.7x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
20.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Pennville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.1 inches, including 28.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.
Pennville has a population of 2,102 with a density of 2,190 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age is 42.1 years, 8% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48% female and 52% male. The city is predominantly White (86.1%), with 11.4% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.3% of residents. 15.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 17.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 99.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
2,102
Total Population
2023 Census
42.1yrs
Median Age
8% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Pennville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.3%
26% above US avg
Spanish
1.6%
88% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Pennville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Pennville is $72,842, which is 3% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,172. The average weekly wage is $1,201, 16% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 1.6% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 9,389 business establishments, including 789 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes. 7.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Pennville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $72,842 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $37,172 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,201 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $76,261 |
| Gini Index | 0.417 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.6% |
| 28% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 1.6% |
| 87% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 9,389 |
| County GDP | $28,433M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 789 |
| Healthcare | 1,029 |
| Retail | 1,183 |
| Manufacturing | 524 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $7,050 |
| 101% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.54% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 29.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 86.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 7.9% |
The median home value in Pennville is $199,400, 29% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $157,242, lower than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $217,500 with homes selling in an average of 10 days. Homes sell for 87.3% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,732 (49% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 72.2% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 888 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1987. The average annual property tax is $7,050 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 43.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.7x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $199,400 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $157,242 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $217,500 |
| Median List Price | $227,447 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $217,500 |
| Median List Price | $227,447 |
| $/Sq Ft | $157 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Days on Market | 10 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 87.3% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,732 |
| 49% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 43.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 72.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 72.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 27.8% |
| Housing Units | 888 |
| Median Year Built | 1987 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,050 |
| 101% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.54% |
In Pennville, 43.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 1.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,484. The dentist ratio is 1:1,794. 77.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Pennville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.8% |
| 36% above US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 99.0% |
| Uninsured | 1.0% |
| 88% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,484 |
| Dentists | 1:1,794 |
| Mental Health | 1:668 |
| Dental Visits | 66.2% |
| Premature Death | 7,602/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 77.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,029 |
Pennville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.1 inches. The area receives 28.2 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44. 66% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 583 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 52.6°F |
| 3% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 583 ft (178 m) |
| Area | 1.0 sq mi (2.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,190/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.7868°N, 76.9920°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | York County County |
| Nearest Airport | Gettysburg Regional (GTY) 15 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
44.1"
16% above US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
4.83"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 44.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 65.6% |
| Unhealthy Days | 1 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0476 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 14.2 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.63 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 10.5 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 90.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 17.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 83.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
27 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M2.6 on Jun 25, 2021.
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
101 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
103 km |
| Jul 16, 2010 |
5 km NNW of Barnesville, Maryland |
M3.6 |
69 km |
| Jun 13, 2019 |
9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania |
M3.4 |
83 km |
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
131 km |
| Jun 3, 2010 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M3.1 |
33 km |
| Jan 17, 2016 |
3 km NE of Ranson, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
89 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
75 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
1 km S of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
31 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
103 km |
| Sep 15, 2019 |
5 km ESE of East Berlin, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
17 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
104 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
130 km |
| Oct 25, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
34 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
61 km |
| Oct 28, 1994 |
1 km E of Mount Vernon, Maryland |
M2.7 |
64 km |
| Mar 15, 1993 |
5 km W of Columbia, Maryland |
M2.7 |
62 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
116 km |
| Oct 28, 1996 |
2 km W of Reinholds, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
90 km |
| Jun 25, 2021 |
2 km SE of Woodlawn, Maryland |
M2.6 |
59 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
2 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Irene (2011, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
255 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
265 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
432 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 6 fatalities, 259 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 14, 2004 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Sep 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
95 km |
2 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1983 |
EF3 |
24 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
16 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1970 |
EF3 |
90 km |
1 |
| Jun 9, 1961 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 1961 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Apr 5, 1952 |
EF3 |
2 km |
0 |
| Nov 4, 1950 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Nov 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2016 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2011 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2011 |
EF2 |
36 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2011 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Sep 18, 2004 |
EF2 |
54 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
3.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
32°F (0°C) |
2.6 in |
Driest |
| March |
40°F (5°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| April |
51°F (11°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
4.8 in |
Wettest |
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| November |
44°F (6°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| December |
35°F (2°C) |
3.5 in |
|
Pennville has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 30°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 44.1 inches, with September being the wettest month (4.8") and February the driest (2.6").
Average costs for common services in Pennville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146-$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195-$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98-$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781-$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73-$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146-$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24-$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49-$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146-$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20-$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390-$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98-$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59-$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49-$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146-$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904-$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390-$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368-$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488-$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880-$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952-$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781-$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195-$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976-$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29-$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73-$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24-$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49-$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93-$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44-$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44-$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93-$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90-$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59-$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78-$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29-$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49-$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73-$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171-$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29-$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15-$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586-$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488-$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195-$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24-$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390-$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880-$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29-$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49-$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29-$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20-$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146-$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98-$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Pennville
What is the population of Pennville?
Pennville has a population of 2,102 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 2,190 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 42.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48% female and 52% male.
Is Pennville expensive to live in?
Pennville has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $72,842, 3% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $199,400 (29% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,732 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Pennville?
Pennville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 44.1 inches, with 28.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 44.
How is the job market in Pennville?
The job market in Pennville is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.6% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,201. There are 9,389 business establishments in the area, including 789 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 29 minutes, and 7.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Pennville?
The median home value in Pennville is $199,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $157,242. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $217,500, with homes typically selling within 10 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,732. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 72.2%. The average annual property tax is $7,050.
How are the schools in Pennville?
Schools in Pennville score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 20.1% of adults in Pennville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.8% have completed high school. 12.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Pennville?
The obesity rate in Pennville is 43.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 1.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 77.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,484.
What is transportation like in Pennville?
The average commute in Pennville is 29 minutes. 86.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 7.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Pennville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Pennville is 86.1% White, 11.4% Hispanic or Latino. 99.3% of residents speak only English at home. 15.1% of the population are military veterans. 17.9% of residents have a disability. 99.0% have health insurance coverage.