Patagonia, AZ

Full City Profile · Arizona · Santa Cruz County County

2.5 /5.0
C+ Fair
882 Population 684/sq mi density
$29,844 Median Income $28,445 per capita
$332,700 Home Value $400,386 Zillow
$827 Median Rent 36.2% income on rent
65°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.4 / 5.0
$29,844 median income, 13.2% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.0 / 5.0
$332,700 home value, $827/mo rent
A
Education
4.1 / 5.0
38.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Patagonia, AZ

At a Glance

Median Income
$29,844
60% below
$28,445 per capita
Home Value
$332,700
18% above
Zillow: $400,386
Median Rent
$827/mo
29% below
36.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
38.7%
15% above
90.3% high school+
Unemployment
13.2%
267% above
5.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.8%
7% below
9.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
65°F

How Patagonia Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Patagonia's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
40%
Home Value
118%
Rent
71%
Poverty
48%
Bachelor's
115%
Unemployment
367%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Patagonia a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.5 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Patagonia residents earn a median household income of $29,844 , which is 60% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,445. The unemployment rate stands at 13.2% (267% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,240 business establishments, including 102 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Patagonia is $332,700 , 18% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $400,386. Median rent is $827/month, with 36.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Education

38.7% of adults in Patagonia hold a bachelor's degree or higher (15% above the national average). 90.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Patagonia has an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population882
Median Age55.0 yrs
Density684/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born13.4%
Veterans5.6%

Economy

C
Median Income$29,844
Per Capita$28,445
Unemployment13.2%
Poverty5.9%
County GDP$2,844M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,147

Housing

F
Home Value$332,700
Rent$827
Ownership46.8%
Zillow$400,386
Housing Units693
Rent Burden36.2%

Health

Obesity29.8%
Diabetes9.0%
Smoking9.9%
Heart Disease4.8%
Premature Death6,447/100K

Climate

Avg Temp65°F
Rain17.0 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation4,073 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+38.7%
High School+90.3%
Graduate+18.0%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 40% / D 59%
Commute21 min
Broadband79.3%
Internet Speed44 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Patagonia was built in 1971.
18.4% work from home.
The nearest airport is Nogales International (11 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.464 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
25.3% of the population has a disability.
13.4% of residents are foreign-born.
There are 102 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.