Patagonia, AZ

Full City Profile · Arizona · Santa Cruz County County

2.5 /5.0
C+ Fair
882 Population 684/sq mi density
$29,844 Median Income $28,445 per capita
$332,700 Home Value $400,386 Zillow
$827 Median Rent 36.2% income on rent
65°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.4 / 5.0
$29,844 median income, 13.2% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.0 / 5.0
$332,700 home value, $827/mo rent
A
Education
4.1 / 5.0
38.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
882
Census 2023
Population Density
684
per square mile
Land Area
1.3
square miles (3.3 km²)
Median Age
55.0 yrs
41% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

47.1%
Male
52.9%
Female
47%
53%

Race & Ethnicity

White 66.8% US: 61.6%
Black 2% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 42.7% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
66.8%
Black
2%
Hispanic
42.7%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 66.7% US: 78.5%
Spanish 38.8% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
66.7%
Spanish
38.8%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
13.4%
Veterans
5.6%
7% below US avg (6%)
Disability
25.3%
95% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
88.7%
3% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
11.3%
31% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.464
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population882
Population Year2023
Population Density684 / sq mi
Land Area1.3 sq mi
Median Age55.0 years

Gender

Male47.1%
Female52.9%

Race & Ethnicity

White66.8%
Black or African American2.0%
Hispanic or Latino42.7%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only66.7%
Spanish38.8%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born13.4%
Veterans5.6%
Disability25.3%
Health Insurance88.7%
Uninsured11.3%
Broadband Access79.3%
Gini Coefficient0.464

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code6, Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K, adjacent