Peñasco, NM

Full City Profile · New Mexico · Taos County County

2.6 /5.0
C+ Fair
613 Population 502/sq mi density
$38,750 Median Income $28,163 per capita
$219,600 Home Value $407,102 Zillow
$900 Median Rent 27.1% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.2 / 5.0
$38,750 median income, 6.8% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.5 / 5.0
$219,600 home value, $900/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Peñasco, NM

At a Glance

Median Income
$38,750
48% below
$28,163 per capita
Home Value
$219,600
22% below
Zillow: $407,102
Median Rent
$900/mo
23% below
27.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
13.7%
59% below
90.6% high school+
Unemployment
6.8%
89% above
23.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.2%
6% below
12.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Peñasco Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Peñasco's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
52%
Home Value
78%
Rent
77%
Poverty
192%
Bachelor's
41%
Unemployment
189%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Peñasco a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.6 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Peñasco residents earn a median household income of $38,750 , which is 48% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,163. The unemployment rate stands at 6.8% (89% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 23.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,449 business establishments, including 151 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Peñasco is $219,600 , 22% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $407,102. Median rent is $900/month, with 27.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1969.

Education

13.7% of adults in Peñasco hold a bachelor's degree or higher (59% below the national average). 90.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Peñasco has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 16.

Data Overview

People

Population613
Median Age42.0 yrs
Density502/mi²
Male / Female60% / 40%
Foreign Born0.7%
Veterans11.2%

Economy

C
Median Income$38,750
Per Capita$28,163
Unemployment6.8%
Poverty23.8%
County GDP$1,521M
Avg Weekly Wage$873

Housing

B
Home Value$219,600
Rent$900
Ownership70.6%
Zillow$407,102
Housing Units341
Rent Burden27.1%

Health

Obesity30.2%
Diabetes12.7%
Smoking12.2%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death12,930/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain12.7 in/yr
AQI16 (Good)
Elevation7,646 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.7%
High School+90.6%
Graduate+4.8%
School Score4.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 25% / D 72%
Commute29 min
Broadband70.6%
Internet Speed17 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Peñasco was built in 1969.
20.2% work from home.
The nearest airport is Taos Regional (19 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.508 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
26.2% of the population has a disability.
There are 151 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.