Median Income
$108,250
44% higher than US avg
Home Value
$225,000
20% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
26.7%
21% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.6%
14% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
7.7%
38% lower than US avg
How Pendleton Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population33
Median Age23.7 yrs
Density106/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans14.8%
Economy
A+
Median Income$108,250
Per Capita$42,230
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty7.7%
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$225,000
Ownership53.3%
Zillow$274,543
Housing Units18
Rent Burden9.0%
Health
Obesity36.6%
Uninsured9.1%
Smoking19.9%
Depression26.6%
Heart Disease6.2%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
Rain41.5 in/yr
Elevation919 ft (280 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+26.7%
High School+80.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute26 min
Broadband93.3%
EV Stations5
Is Pendleton a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Pendleton receives an overall livability score of 4.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Pendleton stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Pendleton is $108,250, which is significantly higher than the national average / 44% above $75,149. This places Pendleton among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 7.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Pendleton is $225,000, 20% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2.1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
26.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Pendleton experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.5 inches, including 7.9 inches of snow.
Pendleton has a population of 33 with a density of 106 people per square mile, spread across 0.0 square miles. The median age is 23.7 years, 39% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 42.4% female and 57.6% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 14.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 6.1% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 90.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
33
Total Population
2023 Census
23.7yrs
Median Age
39% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Pendleton vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Pendleton vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Pendleton is $108,250, which is 44% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $42,230. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 7.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 16.7% of workers work from home.
Income: Pendleton vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $108,250 |
| 44% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $42,230 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 7.7% |
| 38% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 75.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 16.7% |
The median home value in Pendleton is $225,000, 20% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $274,543, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 53.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 18 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1953. 9.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $225,000 |
| 20% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $274,543 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 53.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 53.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 46.7% |
| Housing Units | 18 |
| Median Year Built | 1953 |
Property Tax
In Pendleton, 36.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.2% of residents. 33.4% have high blood pressure. 19.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.9% report binge drinking. 31.6% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.3% experience frequent mental distress. 9.1% of residents lack health insurance.
Health Metrics: Pendleton vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.6% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.6% |
| Heart Disease | 6.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.4% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 8.4% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.9% |
| 42% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 31.6% |
| Depression | 26.6% |
| Mental Distress | 20.3% |
| Physical Distress | 15.1% |
| Short Sleep | 38.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.9% |
| Uninsured | 9.1% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 74.8% |
| Dental Visits | 57.0% |
Food & Exercise
Pendleton experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.5 inches. The area receives 7.9 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 919 feet.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-1°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 54.5°F |
| 1% above US avg |
| January Average | 29°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 919 ft (280 m) |
| Area | 0.0 sq mi (0.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 106/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.8273°N, 91.2352°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | St Louis Lambert International (STL) 47 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
41.5"
9% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.12"
Earthquake History
21 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.6 on Sep 19, 2024.
| Jun 7, 2011 |
18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri |
M3.9 |
88 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
130 km |
| Aug 27, 1993 |
5 km SSE of Olympian Village, Missouri |
M3.3 |
107 km |
| Feb 8, 2004 |
6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
93 km |
| May 18, 2006 |
9 km SSE of De Soto, Missouri |
M2.9 |
106 km |
| Jul 8, 2003 |
1 km N of Leasburg, Missouri |
M2.9 |
80 km |
| Apr 29, 2022 |
1 km SSW of Peerless Park, Missouri |
M2.8 |
72 km |
| Jul 31, 1995 |
8 km SSW of Caledonia, Missouri |
M2.8 |
132 km |
| May 5, 2008 |
3 km SSE of Fenton, Missouri |
M2.8 |
81 km |
| Sep 13, 1997 |
3 km SSE of Darmstadt, Illinois |
M2.8 |
145 km |
| Jul 15, 1990 |
7 km SW of Potosi, Missouri |
M2.7 |
111 km |
| Nov 12, 1996 |
15 km SSE of Olympian Village, Missouri |
M2.7 |
117 km |
| Sep 5, 2015 |
5 km SE of High Ridge, Missouri |
M2.7 |
79 km |
| Feb 3, 2014 |
18 km NW of Potosi, Missouri |
M2.6 |
89 km |
| Mar 7, 2009 |
7 km S of Miramiguoa Park, Missouri |
M2.6 |
74 km |
| Nov 25, 2013 |
8 km NE of Bonne Terre, Missouri |
M2.6 |
115 km |
| Jun 6, 2017 |
8 km ENE of Bonne Terre, Missouri |
M2.6 |
119 km |
| Sep 19, 2024 |
1 km S of Old Monroe, Missouri |
M2.6 |
44 km |
| Sep 11, 2019 |
6 km NNE of Bonne Terre, Missouri |
M2.6 |
113 km |
| Jan 15, 1998 |
1 km SSE of Fenton, Missouri |
M2.5 |
79 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
459 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 39 fatalities, 937 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 22, 2011 |
EF4 |
66 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1981 |
EF4 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1969 |
EF4 |
98 km |
2 |
| Jan 24, 1967 |
EF4 |
62 km |
3 |
| Feb 10, 1959 |
EF4 |
64 km |
21 |
| Feb 24, 1956 |
EF4 |
50 km |
6 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
38 km |
1 |
| May 31, 2013 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 31, 2013 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
76 km |
1 |
| Mar 13, 2006 |
EF3 |
27 km |
0 |
| Mar 13, 2006 |
EF3 |
8 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 1998 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Nov 15, 1988 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1984 |
EF3 |
31 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1983 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1983 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1983 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
10 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: SMITH MILL HOLLOW (3,978 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
SMITH MILL HOLLOW |
3,978 |
99 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,688 |
97 km |
| 2004 |
CICERO CREEK |
1,846 |
90 km |
| 2021 |
BERRYMAN BLOCK B AND C |
1,728 |
100 km |
| 2024 |
HARMON SPRING RX |
1,330 |
95 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
1,285 |
95 km |
| 2010 |
KK RANCH ROAD |
1,112 |
96 km |
| 2022 |
NORTH KOFFER HOLLOW |
783 |
96 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
549 |
97 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
533 |
88 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
29°F (-1°C) |
2.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
2.2 in |
Driest |
| March |
44°F (7°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
5.1 in |
Wettest |
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| December |
34°F (1°C) |
2.4 in |
|
Pendleton has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 29°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.1") and February the driest (2.2").
Average costs for common services in Pendleton. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Pendleton
What is the population of Pendleton?
Pendleton has a population of 33 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 106 people per square mile, spread across 0.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 23.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 42.4% female and 57.6% male.
Is Pendleton expensive to live in?
Pendleton is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $108,250, 44% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $225,000 (20% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Pendleton?
Pendleton has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 41.5 inches, with 7.9 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Pendleton?
The job market in Pendleton is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 16.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Pendleton?
The median home value in Pendleton is $225,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $274,543. The homeownership rate is 53.3%.
How are the schools in Pendleton?
Schools in Pendleton score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 26.7% of adults in Pendleton hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Pendleton?
The obesity rate in Pendleton is 36.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.9% of adults are smokers. 31.6% are physically inactive. 26.6% of residents report depression. 9.1% lack health insurance.
What is transportation like in Pendleton?
The average commute in Pendleton is 26 minutes. 75% of workers drive alone to work, and 16.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Pendleton?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Pendleton is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 14.8% of the population are military veterans. 6.1% of residents have a disability. 90.9% have health insurance coverage.