At a Glance
Median Income
$62,966
$41,127 per capita
Home Value
$530,100
Zillow: $516,766
Median Rent
$1,608/mo
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
17.8%
93.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
2.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.4%
13.8% smoking rate
How Penn Valley Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Penn Valley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Penn Valley a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Penn Valley residents earn a median household income of $62,966 , which is 16% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $41,127. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,146 business establishments, including 95 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Penn Valley is $530,100 , 88% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $516,766. Median rent is $1,608/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.
Education
17.8% of adults in Penn Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(47% below the national average).
93.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.3/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Penn Valley has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C).
Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.8 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population1,197
Median Age52.7 yrs
Density565/mi²
Male / Female51% / 50%
Foreign Born2.0%
Veterans11.3%
Economy
A
Median Income$62,966
Per Capita$41,127
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty2.4%
County GDP$4,508M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,287
Housing
D
Home Value$530,100
Rent$1,608
Ownership63.9%
Zillow$516,766
Housing Units599
Rent Burden51.0%
Health
Obesity29.4%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking13.8%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death9,988/100K
Climate
Avg Temp56°F
Rain34.8 in/yr
Elevation1,447 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.8%
High School+93.2%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.3/10
Community
2024 VoteR 61% / D 36%
Commute57 min
Broadband88.3%
Internet Speed72 Mbps
EV Stations14
Libraries1
Did You Know?
The median home in Penn Valley was built in 1977.
The nearest airport is Sacramento International (41 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.438 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
31.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 17 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.