Penn Valley, CA

Full City Profile · California · Yuba County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
1,197 Population 565/sq mi density
$62,966 Median Income $41,127 per capita
$530,100 Home Value $516,766 Zillow
$1,608 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$62,966 median income, 0.0% unemployment
D
Affordability
1.9 / 5.0
$530,100 home value, $1,608/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
1,197
Census 2023
Population Density
565
per square mile
Land Area
2.1
square miles (5.5 km²)
Median Age
52.7 yrs
35% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

50.5%
Male
49.5%
Female
51%
50%

Race & Ethnicity

White 84.8% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 10.6% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 4.6%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
84.8%
Black
0%
Hispanic
10.6%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 94.3% US: 78.5%
Spanish 4.5% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 1.2%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
94.3%
Spanish
4.5%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
2.0%
Veterans
11.3%
88% above US avg (6%)
Disability
31.1%
139% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
100.0%
9% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
0.0%
100% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.438
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population1,197
Population Year2023
Population Density565 / sq mi
Land Area2.1 sq mi
Median Age52.7 years

Gender

Male50.5%
Female49.5%

Race & Ethnicity

White84.8%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino10.6%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only94.3%
Spanish4.5%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born2.0%
Veterans11.3%
Disability31.1%
Health Insurance100.0%
Uninsured0.0%
Broadband Access88.3%
Gini Coefficient0.438

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code3, Metro / under 250K