Pennington, NJ

Full City Profile · New Jersey · Mercer County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
2,798 Population 2,915/sq mi density
$171,282 Median Income $88,350 per capita
$608,200 Home Value $679,975 Zillow
$1,819 Median Rent 25.4% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
69 Violent Crime/100K 514 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$171,282 median income, 2.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$608,200 home value, $1,819/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
69 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
73.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Pennington, NJ

At a Glance

Median Income
$171,282
128% above
$88,350 per capita
Home Value
$608,200
116% above
Zillow: $679,975
Median Rent
$1,819/mo
56% above
25.4% of income on rent
Violent Crime
69/100K
82% below
514/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
73.6%
118% above
98.3% high school+
Unemployment
2.5%
31% below
2.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
20.9%
35% below
6.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Pennington Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pennington's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
228%
Home Value
216%
Rent
156%
Poverty
21%
Bachelor's
218%
Unemployment
69%
Crime
18%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Pennington a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Pennington residents earn a median household income of $171,282 , which is 128% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $88,350. The unemployment rate stands at 2.5% (31% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 11,677 business establishments, including 877 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Pennington is $608,200 , 116% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $679,975. Median rent is $1,819/month, with 25.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 108.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1958.

Safety & Crime

Pennington reports 69 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 82% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 514/100K.

Education

73.6% of adults in Pennington hold a bachelor's degree or higher (118% above the national average). 98.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Pennington has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population2,798
Median Age49.0 yrs
Density2,915/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born9.7%
Veterans3.2%

Economy

A+
Median Income$171,282
Per Capita$88,350
Unemployment2.5%
Poverty2.6%
County GDP$56,807M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,740

Housing

A+
Home Value$608,200
Rent$1,819
Ownership79.5%
Zillow$679,975
Housing Units1,252
Rent Burden25.4%

Crime

F
Violent69/100K
Property514/100K

Health

Obesity20.9%
Diabetes6.1%
Smoking6.9%
Heart Disease3.6%
Premature Death7,664/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain45.6 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation199 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+73.6%
High School+98.3%
Graduate+43.0%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 32% / D 66%
Commute26 min
Broadband95.1%
Internet Speed172 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries14

Did You Know?

The median home in Pennington was built in 1958.
23.2% work from home.
The nearest airport is Central Jersey Regional (17 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.502 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
8.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 172 Mbps.
There are 877 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 26 fatal vehicle crashes.