Pennington, NJ
Full City Profile · New Jersey · Mercer County County
3.9
/5.0
B+
Good
2,798
Population
2,915/sq mi density
$171,282
Median Income
$88,350 per capita
$608,200
Home Value
$679,975 Zillow
$1,819
Median Rent
25.4% income on rent
54°F
Avg Temperature
69
Violent Crime/100K
514 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$171,282 median income, 2.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$608,200 home value, $1,819/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
69 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
73.6% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
2,798
Census 2023
Population Density
2,915
per square mile
Land Area
1.0
square miles (2.5 km²)
Median Age
49.0 yrs
26% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.9%
Male
50.1%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 85.5% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 2.1% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 5.8% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 7.6% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
85.5%
Black
2.1%
Hispanic
5.8%
Asian
7.6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 88.3% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 13.2% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
88.3%
Spanish
13.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
9.7%
Veterans
3.2%
47% below US avg (6%)
Disability
8.2%
37% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
97.7%
7% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
2.3%
73% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.502
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 2,798 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,915 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.0 sq mi |
| Median Age | 49.0 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.9% |
| Female | 50.1% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 85.5% |
| Black or African American | 2.1% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 5.8% |
| Asian | 7.6% |
Language
| English Only | 88.3% |
| Spanish | 13.2% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 9.7% |
| Veterans | 3.2% |
| Disability | 8.2% |
| Health Insurance | 97.7% |
| Uninsured | 2.3% |
| Broadband Access | 95.1% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.502 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |