At a Glance
Median Income
$89,375
$40,764 per capita
Home Value
$331,400
Zillow: $318,267
Median Rent
$1,176/mo
23.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
23.7%
86.2% high school+
Unemployment
7.8%
2.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
44.9%
11.8% smoking rate
How Peppermill Village Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Peppermill Village's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Peppermill Village a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Peppermill Village residents earn a median household income of $89,375 , which is 19% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $40,764. The unemployment rate stands at 7.8% (117% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 18,770 business establishments, including 1,546 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Peppermill Village is $331,400 , 18% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $318,267. Median rent is $1,176/month, with 23.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 105.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.
Education
23.7% of adults in Peppermill Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(30% below the national average).
86.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Peppermill Village has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C).
Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Data Overview
People
Population5,268
Median Age40.5 yrs
Density7,119/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born14.5%
Veterans6.8%
Economy
B+
Median Income$89,375
Per Capita$40,764
Unemployment7.8%
Poverty2.5%
County GDP$65,163M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,411
Housing
A+
Home Value$331,400
Rent$1,176
Ownership82.1%
Zillow$318,267
Housing Units1,949
Rent Burden23.9%
Health
Obesity44.9%
Diabetes14.6%
Smoking11.8%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death8,436/100K
Climate
Avg Temp59°F
Rain41.8 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation187 ft
Education
C+
Bachelor's+23.7%
High School+86.2%
Graduate+9.7%
School Score4.5/10
Community
2024 VoteR 11% / D 86%
Commute40 min
Broadband91.0%
Internet Speed185 Mbps
EV Stations14
Libraries19
Did You Know?
The median home in Peppermill Village was built in 1973.
14.8% of residents use public transit to commute.
The nearest airport is Ronald Reagan Washington Ntl (9 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.408 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
16.3% of the population has a disability.
14.5% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 185 Mbps.
There are 1,546 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 116 fatal vehicle crashes.