Peppermill Village, MD
Full City Profile · Maryland · Prince George's County County
3.8
/5.0
B+
Good
5,268
Population
7,119/sq mi density
$89,375
Median Income
$40,764 per capita
$331,400
Home Value
$318,267 Zillow
$1,176
Median Rent
23.9% income on rent
59°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$89,375 median income, 7.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$331,400 home value, $1,176/mo rent
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
23.7% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
5,268
Census 2023
Population Density
7,119
per square mile
Land Area
0.8
square miles (1.9 km²)
Median Age
40.5 yrs
4% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
48.2%
Male
51.8%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 2.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 79.6% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 16% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.4% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 1.2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
2.8%
Black
79.6%
Hispanic
16%
Asian
0.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 84.9% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 14.4% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 0.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
84.9%
Spanish
14.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
14.5%
Veterans
6.8%
13% above US avg (6%)
Disability
16.3%
25% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
91.2%
0% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
8.8%
2% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.408
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 5,268 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 7,119 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.8 sq mi |
| Median Age | 40.5 years |
Gender
| Male | 48.2% |
| Female | 51.8% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 2.8% |
| Black or African American | 79.6% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 16.0% |
| Asian | 0.4% |
Language
| English Only | 84.9% |
| Spanish | 14.4% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 14.5% |
| Veterans | 6.8% |
| Disability | 16.3% |
| Health Insurance | 91.2% |
| Uninsured | 8.8% |
| Broadband Access | 91.0% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.408 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |