Median Income
$63,770
15% lower than US avg
Home Value
$124,900
56% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
174/100K
54% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
13.9%
59% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$896
23% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.0%
12% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.8%
22% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
10.5%
15% lower than US avg
How Piqua Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population20,533
Median Age38.8 yrs
Density1,560/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 92%
Veterans8.1%
Economy
B+
Median Income$63,770
Per Capita$30,457
Unemployment2.8%
Poverty10.5%
County GDP$6,178M
Commute18 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$124,900
Rent$896
Ownership63.8%
Zillow$174,589
Housing Units9,296
Rent Burden30.0%
Crime
F
Violent174/100K
Property5,076/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault34/100K
Burglary892/100K
Health
Obesity36.0%
Uninsured9.3%
Smoking19.4%
Depression28.2%
Heart Disease6.3%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain40.7 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation874 ft (266 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+13.9%
High School+88.5%
Graduate+4.2%
School Score6.38
Community
2024 VoteR 72% / D 27%
Commute18 min
Broadband91.3%
EV Stations2
Libraries9
Is Piqua a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Piqua receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Piqua offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Piqua is $63,770, 15% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.8%. 10.5% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Piqua is $124,900, 56% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $896 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Piqua is below the national average at 174 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 5,076 per 100,000, 159% above the national average.
Education
13.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Piqua experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 40.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Piqua has a population of 20,533 with a density of 1,560 people per square mile, spread across 11.9 square miles. The median age is 38.8 years, 0% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.7% female and 52.3% male. The city is predominantly White (92%), with 3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.4% of residents. 8.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 14.0% of residents have a disability. 93.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
38.8yrs
Median Age
0% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.4%
25% above US avg
Spanish
1.6%
88% below US avg
The median household income in Piqua is $63,770, which is 15% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,457 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,062, 26% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 10.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 2,606 business establishments, including 206 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 6.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $63,770 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $30,457 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,062 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $77,274 |
| Gini Index | 0.418 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.8% |
| 22% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 10.5% |
| 15% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,606 |
| County GDP | $6,178M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 206 |
| Healthcare | 207 |
| Retail | 294 |
| Manufacturing | 191 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,652 |
| 33% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.72% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 17.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 80.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.1% |
The median home value in Piqua is $124,900, 56% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $174,589, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 97.3% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $896 (23% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $873 for a one-bedroom to $1,092 for a two-bedroom apartment. 63.8% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 9,296 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1949. The average annual property tax is $4,652 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 30.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $124,900 |
| 56% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $174,589 |
| Median List Price | $170,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $170,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $110 |
| Homes Sold | 22 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.3% |
| Price Drops | 32.6% |
| Inventory | 46 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $896 |
| 23% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 30.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $873 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,092 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,388 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,550 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 63.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 63.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 36.2% |
| Housing Units | 9,296 |
| Median Year Built | 1949 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,652 |
| 33% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.72% |
In Piqua, 36.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.3% of residents. 34.3% have high blood pressure. 19.4% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.2% report binge drinking. 28.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 28.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.5% experience frequent mental distress. 9.3% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,230. The dentist ratio is 1:2,042. 85.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Piqua vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.0% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.7% |
| Heart Disease | 6.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.3% |
| Asthma | 11.6% |
| COPD | 8.3% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.4% |
| 39% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.9% |
| Depression | 28.2% |
| Mental Distress | 20.5% |
| Physical Distress | 14.7% |
| Short Sleep | 40.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.3% |
| Uninsured | 9.3% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,230 |
| Dentists | 1:2,042 |
| Mental Health | 1:689 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.1% |
| Dental Visits | 55.1% |
| Premature Death | 8,584/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 85.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 207 |
Piqua has a violent crime rate of 174 per 100,000 residents, 54% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 33.7 per 100,000, robbery at 67.5, rape at 72.3. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 5,076 per 100,000, 159% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 4,121, burglary at 892, vehicle theft at 63 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 9 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Piqua receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Piqua vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 173.5/100K |
| 54% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 72.3/100K |
| Robbery | 67.5/100K |
| Assault | 33.7/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 5,075.7/100K |
| 159% above US avg |
| Burglary | 891.7/100K |
| Theft | 4,121.3/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 62.7/100K |
| Arson | 14.5/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 9 |
| Traffic Accidents | 127 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.6 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Piqua experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 40.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 874 feet.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
74°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 52.7°F |
| 2% below US avg |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 874 ft (266 m) |
| Area | 11.9 sq mi (30.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,560/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.1459°N, 84.2435°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Miami County County |
| Nearest Airport | James M Cox Dayton International (DAY) 17 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.7"
7% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.02"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 61.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 12.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 88.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
8 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M2.6 on Jun 12, 2015.
| Sep 12, 2004 |
4 km NW of Manilla, Indiana |
M3.8 |
135 km |
| Feb 19, 1995 |
8 km SSE of Rocky Fork Point, Ohio |
M3.6 |
132 km |
| Apr 17, 1990 |
8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio |
M3.0 |
62 km |
| Apr 4, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Minster, Ohio |
M2.9 |
31 km |
| May 12, 2006 |
2 km E of Lima, Ohio |
M2.8 |
68 km |
| Jun 12, 2015 |
6 km NW of Convoy, Ohio |
M2.6 |
100 km |
| Jan 30, 2004 |
2 km S of Rockford, Ohio |
M2.5 |
68 km |
| Jun 4, 1990 |
4 km SSE of Van Buren, Ohio |
M2.5 |
118 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
512 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 71 fatalities, 2,035 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
60 km |
36 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF4 |
40 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF4 |
83 km |
4 |
| Sep 20, 2000 |
EF4 |
60 km |
1 |
| Feb 18, 1992 |
EF4 |
71 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
88 km |
1 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
26 km |
3 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
73 km |
13 |
| Mar 14, 2024 |
EF3 |
75 km |
1 |
| Mar 14, 2024 |
EF3 |
42 km |
3 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
27 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
59 km |
1 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| May 14, 2014 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Mar 10, 1986 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1973 |
EF3 |
36 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
28°F (-2°C) |
2.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.1 in |
Driest |
| March |
40°F (4°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
4.0 in |
Wettest |
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| July |
74°F (24°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| September |
65°F (18°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| November |
42°F (6°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-0°C) |
2.8 in |
|
Piqua has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 28°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 37.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.0") and February the driest (2.1").
Average costs for common services in Piqua. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$232 ($139–$371) |
| Specialist Visit |
$325 ($186–$510) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$186 ($93–$325) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,042 ($742–$4,640) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$186) |
| Dental Filling |
$232 ($139–$371) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($46–$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$557 ($371–$928) |
| Battery Replacement |
$186 ($93–$325) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$139) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($46–$130) |
| HVAC Repair |
$371 ($139–$742) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,496 ($3,712–$11,136) |
| Roof Repair |
$928 ($371–$1,856) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,352 ($5,104–$13,920) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,392 ($464–$3,248) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,920 ($4,640–$27,840) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,640 ($1,856–$9,280) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,392 ($742–$2,784) |
| Will Preparation |
$464 ($186–$928) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,320 ($928–$4,640) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$139 ($70–$232) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.80 ($2.78–$5.10) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.25 ($2.32–$4.64) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.53 ($2.32–$5.10) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.18 ($2.78–$6.03) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.10 ($3.71–$6.96) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.67) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$130 ($74–$232) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$139) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($46–$139) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$186 ($70–$464) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,856 ($1,114–$3,248) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.42–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$232) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,114 ($557–$2,320) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$928 ($464–$1,856) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$371 ($186–$650) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$928 ($371–$2,320) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,600 ($4,640–$27,840) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($46–$186) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$186 ($93–$371) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $751 |
| Toddler | $693 |
| Preschool | $615 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $671 |
| Toddler | $660 |
| Preschool | $610 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Piqua
What is the population of Piqua?
Piqua has a population of 20,533 residents and is located in Ohio. The population density is 1,560 people per square mile, spread across 11.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.8 years. The population is 47.7% female and 52.3% male.
Is Piqua expensive to live in?
Piqua is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $63,770, 15% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $124,900 (56% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $896 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Piqua safe?
Piqua is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 174 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 5,076 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Piqua receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Piqua?
Piqua has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 28°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 40.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Piqua?
The job market in Piqua is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,062. There are 2,606 business establishments in the area, including 206 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 18 minutes, and 6.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Piqua?
The median home value in Piqua is $124,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $174,589. For renters, the median monthly rent is $896. Fair market rent is $873 for a 1-bedroom and $1,092 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 63.8%. The average annual property tax is $4,652.
How are the schools in Piqua?
Schools in Piqua score 6.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 13.9% of adults in Piqua hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.5% have completed high school. 4.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Piqua?
The obesity rate in Piqua is 36.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.4% of adults are smokers. 28.9% are physically inactive. 28.2% of residents report depression. 9.3% lack health insurance. 85.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,230.
What is transportation like in Piqua?
The average commute in Piqua is 18 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 80.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Piqua?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Piqua is 92% White, 3% Black or African American, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino. 98.4% of residents speak only English at home. 8.1% of the population are military veterans. 14.0% of residents have a disability. 93.3% have health insurance coverage.