Piru, CA

Full City Profile · California · Los Angeles County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
2,283 Population 718/sq mi density
$96,765 Median Income $31,137 per capita
$586,400 Home Value $523,694 Zillow
$1,452 Median Rent 26.3% income on rent
66°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$96,765 median income, 6.1% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.3 / 5.0
$586,400 home value, $1,452/mo rent
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Piru, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$96,765
29% above
$31,137 per capita
Home Value
$586,400
108% above
Zillow: $523,694
Median Rent
$1,452/mo
25% above
26.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
12.9%
62% below
68.2% high school+
Unemployment
6.1%
69% above
8.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
28.8%
10% below
10.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
66°F

How Piru Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Piru's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
129%
Home Value
208%
Rent
125%
Poverty
65%
Bachelor's
38%
Unemployment
169%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Piru a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Piru residents earn a median household income of $96,765 , which is 29% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,137. The unemployment rate stands at 6.1% (69% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 572,385 business establishments, including 24,882 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Piru is $586,400 , 108% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $523,694. Median rent is $1,452/month, with 26.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1991.

Education

12.9% of adults in Piru hold a bachelor's degree or higher (62% below the national average). 68.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Piru has an average annual temperature of 66°F (19°C). Winters average 55°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.4 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 80.

Data Overview

People

Population2,283
Median Age32.9 yrs
Density718/mi²
Male / Female51% / 50%
Foreign Born36.6%
Veterans4.0%

Economy

A
Median Income$96,765
Per Capita$31,137
Unemployment6.1%
Poverty8.1%
County GDP$1,002,965M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,607

Housing

B
Home Value$586,400
Rent$1,452
Ownership61.8%
Zillow$523,694
Housing Units683
Rent Burden26.3%

Health

Obesity28.8%
Diabetes12.1%
Smoking10.1%
Premature Death6,746/100K

Climate

Avg Temp66°F
Rain17.4 in/yr
AQI80 (Moderate)
Elevation638 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+12.9%
High School+68.2%
Graduate+2.8%
School Score4.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 32% / D 65%
Commute32 min
Broadband89.6%
Internet Speed146 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries258

Did You Know?

Piru was founded in 1887.
The median home in Piru was built in 1991.
The nearest airport is Bob Hope (29 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.498 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very High" by FEMA.
18.9% of the population has a disability.
36.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 146 Mbps.
There are 24,882 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 817 fatal vehicle crashes.
1,001 declared natural disasters on record.