Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.6%
30% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
100.0%
706% higher than US avg
How Platter Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population84
Median Age22.7 yrs
Density50/mi²
Male / Female37% / 63%
Largest GroupWhite 62%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
Per Capita$12,050
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty100.0%
County GDP$2,641M
Housing
Ownership60.5%
Zillow$198,801
Housing Units47
Rent Burden27.6%
Health
Obesity41.6%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking23.4%
Depression27.4%
Heart Disease8.1%
Climate
Avg Temp63°F (17°C)
Rain41.6 in/yr
Elevation663 ft (202 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.38
Community
2024 VoteR 79% / D 20%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Platter a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Platter receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, high obesity rates. Platter stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 100.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Platter enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F. Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.6 inches.
Platter has a population of 84 with a density of 50 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age is 22.7 years, 42% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 63.1% female and 36.9% male. The city is predominantly White (61.9%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 20.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
84
Total Population
2023 Census
22.7yrs
Median Age
42% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Per capita income is $12,050 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $998, 30% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 100.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,222 business establishments, including 94 restaurants. The cost of living index is 87.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $12,050 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $998 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,011 |
| Gini Index | 0.463 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 100.0% |
| 706% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,222 |
| County GDP | $2,641M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 94 |
| Healthcare | 124 |
| Retail | 155 |
| Manufacturing | 43 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,752 |
| 21% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 87.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $198,801. Fair market rent ranges from $791 for a one-bedroom to $995 for a two-bedroom apartment. 60.5% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 47 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2005. The average annual property tax is $2,752 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 27.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $744 |
| 1 Bedroom | $791 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $995 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,297 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,501 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 60.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 60.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 39.5% |
| Housing Units | 47 |
| Median Year Built | 2005 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,752 |
| 21% below US avg |
In Platter, 41.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.2% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.1% of residents, above the national average. 39.9% have high blood pressure. 23.4% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.3% report binge drinking. 35.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.7% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,617. The dentist ratio is 1:3,212. 37.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Platter vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.6% |
| 30% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.2% |
| Heart Disease | 8.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 39.9% |
| Asthma | 12.4% |
| COPD | 10.2% |
| Cancer | 6.8% |
| Stroke | 4.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 23.4% |
| 67% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 35.8% |
| Depression | 27.4% |
| Mental Distress | 20.7% |
| Physical Distress | 17.1% |
| Short Sleep | 41.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,617 |
| Dentists | 1:3,212 |
| Mental Health | 1:120 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.4% |
| Dental Visits | 50.8% |
| Premature Death | 12,725/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 37.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 124 |
Platter enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.6 inches. The area receives 1.9 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 663 feet.
Temperature
42°F Jan (6°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 62.9°F |
| 16% above US avg |
| January Average | 42°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 663 ft (202 m) |
| Area | 1.7 sq mi (4.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 50/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 33.9079°N, 96.5340°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Bryan County County |
| Nearest Airport | Durant Regional/Eaker Field (DUA) 8 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
41.6"
9% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.74"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 74.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 78.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 22.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
231 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 29, 2024.
| Sep 6, 1997 |
6 km N of Tupelo, Oklahoma |
M4.5 |
84 km |
| Jan 18, 1995 |
4 km SSE of Erin Springs, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
137 km |
| Apr 3, 2012 |
8 km SSW of Pittsburg, Oklahoma |
M4.1 |
101 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
5 km SSE of Erin Springs, Oklahoma |
M3.9 |
136 km |
| Sep 25, 2023 |
9 km WNW of Velma, Oklahoma |
M3.7 |
131 km |
| Apr 7, 2021 |
7 km WSW of Horntown, Oklahoma |
M3.6 |
130 km |
| Dec 8, 2013 |
0 km NNE of Sanctuary, Texas |
M3.6 |
147 km |
| Jan 7, 2015 |
6 km NE of Irving, Texas |
M3.6 |
123 km |
| Dec 17, 1992 |
7 km SSE of Erin Springs, Oklahoma |
M3.6 |
134 km |
| Nov 20, 2013 |
1 km NNW of Azle, Texas |
M3.6 |
146 km |
| Jun 8, 2004 |
6 km N of Lone Grove, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
76 km |
| Mar 4, 2013 |
5 km S of Tishomingo, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
34 km |
| Jan 6, 2015 |
4 km ENE of Irving, Texas |
M3.5 |
124 km |
| Apr 28, 2013 |
4 km NNW of Oakland, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
36 km |
| Aug 7, 2024 |
9 km N of Stonewall, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
93 km |
| Sep 23, 2013 |
4 km WNW of Marietta, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
58 km |
| Sep 30, 2012 |
4 km NW of Irving, Texas |
M3.4 |
125 km |
| May 31, 1997 |
3 km ESE of Neylandville, Texas |
M3.4 |
96 km |
| Nov 25, 2013 |
3 km WNW of Sanctuary, Texas |
M3.4 |
149 km |
| Aug 27, 2009 |
7 km NNW of Francis, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
115 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
693 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 55 fatalities, 896 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF5 |
92 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
EF4 |
56 km |
1 |
| Nov 4, 2022 |
EF4 |
80 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF4 |
88 km |
10 |
| May 13, 1981 |
EF4 |
79 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1966 |
EF4 |
46 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1960 |
EF4 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 9, 1959 |
EF4 |
79 km |
7 |
| Apr 2, 1957 |
EF4 |
15 km |
2 |
| Apr 2, 1957 |
EF4 |
10 km |
3 |
| May 25, 2024 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
EF3 |
76 km |
1 |
| Apr 30, 2019 |
EF3 |
31 km |
2 |
| May 9, 2016 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2016 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2016 |
EF3 |
55 km |
1 |
| May 25, 2015 |
EF3 |
26 km |
1 |
| Apr 14, 2011 |
EF3 |
50 km |
2 |
| May 10, 2010 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2006 |
EF3 |
60 km |
3 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: LOCO-HEALDTON (56,584 ac, 2009).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2009 |
LOCO-HEALDTON |
56,584 |
95 km |
| 1991 |
ARBUCKLE |
29,823 |
78 km |
| 2021 |
WINDMILL |
28,410 |
87 km |
| 2009 |
BRUSHY MOUNTAIN |
18,412 |
74 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
15,416 |
93 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
12,163 |
94 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
10,935 |
74 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
9,943 |
81 km |
| 2017 |
CHOCKIE FIRE |
8,574 |
96 km |
| 2005 |
PINE SPRINGS |
7,709 |
87 km |
| 1988 |
UNNAMED |
7,228 |
74 km |
| 2006 |
MILL CREEK |
6,577 |
78 km |
| 1996 |
TURNPIKE MVD |
5,912 |
77 km |
| 2005 |
CALLISBURG |
5,797 |
52 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
5,677 |
87 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
5,370 |
98 km |
| 2005 |
ACHILLE |
4,958 |
16 km |
| 1996 |
CODY |
4,629 |
84 km |
| 2008 |
ARBUCKLE MOUNTAINS |
4,411 |
95 km |
| 2022 |
VALLEY X RANCH FIRE |
4,334 |
94 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
42°F (6°C) |
2.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
46°F (8°C) |
2.0 in |
Driest |
| March |
55°F (13°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| April |
62°F (17°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| May |
70°F (21°C) |
5.7 in |
Wettest |
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| August |
83°F (28°C) |
2.8 in |
Warmest |
| September |
75°F (24°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| October |
64°F (18°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
53°F (12°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
44°F (7°C) |
3.3 in |
|
Platter has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 42°F in January to 83°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 41.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.7") and February the driest (2.0").
Average costs for common services in Platter. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$220 ($132-$351) |
| Specialist Visit |
$307 ($176-$483) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88-$307) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,932 ($702-$4,390) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$114 ($66-$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$220 ($132-$351) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44-$105) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$263 ($132-$439) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$527 ($351-$878) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88-$307) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53-$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44-$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$351 ($132-$702) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,146 ($3,512-$10,536) |
| Roof Repair |
$878 ($351-$1,756) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,902 ($4,829-$13,170) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,317 ($439-$3,073) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,170 ($4,390-$26,340) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,390 ($1,756-$8,780) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,317 ($702-$2,634) |
| Will Preparation |
$439 ($176-$878) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,195 ($878-$4,390) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26-$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66-$220) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($44-$114) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.60 ($2.63-$4.83) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.07 ($2.20-$4.39) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.34 ($2.20-$4.83) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.95 ($2.63-$5.71) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.83 ($3.51-$6.59) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53-$1.58) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($70-$220) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$105) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26-$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44-$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66-$439) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,756 ($1,054-$3,073) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$114) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.02-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26-$220) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13-$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,054 ($527-$2,195) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$878 ($439-$1,756) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$351 ($176-$615) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22-$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$878 ($351-$2,195) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,975 ($4,390-$26,340) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26-$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44-$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26-$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$263 ($132-$439) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88-$351) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $901 |
| Toddler | $779 |
| Preschool | $779 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $654 |
| Toddler | $601 |
| Preschool | $601 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Platter
What is the population of Platter?
Platter has a population of 84 residents and is located in Oklahoma. The population density is 50 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 22.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 63.1% female and 36.9% male.
Is Platter expensive to live in?
Platter is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 87.8 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Platter?
Platter enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winter temperatures average 42°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 41.6 inches, with 1.9 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Platter?
The job market in Platter is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $998. There are 1,222 business establishments in the area, including 94 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Platter?
Schools in Platter score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Platter hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Platter?
The obesity rate in Platter is 41.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 23.4% of adults are smokers. 35.8% are physically inactive. 27.4% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 37.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,617.
What are the demographics of Platter?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Platter is 61.9% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 20.2% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.