Median Income
$21,953
71% lower than US avg
Home Value
$65,000
77% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.8%
27% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.5%
25% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Pleasant Grove Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population255
Median Age63.6 yrs
Density90/mi²
Male / Female24% / 76%
Largest GroupWhite 89%
Veterans5.0%
Economy
B
Median Income$21,953
Per Capita$19,626
Unemployment4.5%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,636M
Housing
A+
Home Value$65,000
Ownership73.9%
Zillow$268,929
Housing Units131
Rent Burden29.0%
Health
Obesity40.8%
Uninsured26.3%
Smoking22.2%
Depression28.5%
Heart Disease8.0%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (15°C)
Rain48.9 in/yr
Elevation458 ft (140 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+78.4%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.23
Community
2024 VoteR 79% / D 19%
Broadband77.4%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Pleasant Grove a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Pleasant Grove receives an overall livability score of 4.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Pleasant Grove stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Pleasant Grove is $21,953, 71% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.5%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Pleasant Grove is $65,000, 77% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 78.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Pleasant Grove enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.9 inches.
Pleasant Grove has a population of 255 with a density of 90 people per square mile, spread across 2.8 square miles. The median age is 63.6 years, 63% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 75.7% female and 24.3% male. The city is predominantly White (89.4%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 5.0% of the population are veterans. 19.6% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 73.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
255
Total Population
2023 Census
63.6yrs
Median Age
63% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Pleasant Grove vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Pleasant Grove vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Pleasant Grove is $21,953, which is 71% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,626 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $935, 35% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.5% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 958 business establishments, including 74 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 17.9% of workers work from home.
Income: Pleasant Grove vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $21,953 |
| 71% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $19,626 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $935 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,486 |
| Gini Index | 0.476 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.5% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 958 |
| County GDP | $2,636M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 74 |
| Healthcare | 107 |
| Retail | 152 |
| Manufacturing | 41 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,581 |
| 26% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.97% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 78.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 17.9% |
The median home value in Pleasant Grove is $65,000, 77% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $268,929, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 73.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 131 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1982. The average annual property tax is $2,581 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 29.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $65,000 |
| 77% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $268,929 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 73.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 73.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 26.1% |
| Housing Units | 131 |
| Median Year Built | 1982 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,581 |
| 26% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.97% |
In Pleasant Grove, 40.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.4% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.0% of residents, above the national average. 38.3% have high blood pressure. 22.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.4% report binge drinking. 35.5% are physically inactive, above the national average. 28.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.3% experience frequent mental distress. 26.3% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,301. The dentist ratio is 1:2,232. 48.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Pleasant Grove vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.8% |
| 27% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.4% |
| Heart Disease | 8.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 38.3% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 10.3% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 4.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 22.2% |
| 59% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 35.5% |
| Depression | 28.5% |
| Mental Distress | 22.3% |
| Physical Distress | 17.6% |
| Short Sleep | 41.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 73.7% |
| Uninsured | 26.3% |
| 206% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,301 |
| Dentists | 1:2,232 |
| Mental Health | 1:540 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.6% |
| Dental Visits | 48.3% |
| Premature Death | 11,068/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 48.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 107 |
Pleasant Grove enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 4.4 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 458 feet.
Temperature
37°F Jan (3°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.2°F |
| 8% above US avg |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 458 ft (140 m) |
| Area | 2.8 sq mi (7.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 90/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.8205°N, 91.9070°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Independence County County |
| Nearest Airport | Batesville Regional (BVX) 16 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
48.9"
29% above US avg
Wettest Month (Apr)
5.11"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 69.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 56.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 26.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
284 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M2.9 on Jun 27, 2025.
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.7 |
74 km |
| May 4, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Holland, Arkansas |
M4.3 |
73 km |
| Feb 10, 2005 |
3 km NNW of Etowah, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
150 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
74 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
3 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
75 km |
| Oct 29, 2012 |
8 km SW of Parkin, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
134 km |
| Aug 22, 2000 |
19 km WNW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
103 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 |
9 km NW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
112 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
75 km |
| Jul 7, 1991 |
11 km ENE of Brandsville, Missouri |
M3.9 |
101 km |
| Jun 4, 2014 |
3 km ESE of Fairfield Bay, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
41 km |
| Feb 17, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
73 km |
| Sep 17, 1997 |
2 km E of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
130 km |
| Apr 7, 2011 |
2 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
76 km |
| Aug 16, 2003 |
5 km W of Thomasville, Missouri |
M3.7 |
112 km |
| Sep 12, 2019 |
13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
56 km |
| Feb 23, 2013 |
7 km SW of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
124 km |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
74 km |
| Feb 20, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
75 km |
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
115 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
523 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 175 fatalities, 2,208 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 14, 1996 |
EF4 |
40 km |
7 |
| Mar 15, 1984 |
EF4 |
56 km |
2 |
| Mar 15, 1984 |
EF4 |
73 km |
5 |
| Dec 24, 1982 |
EF4 |
48 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF4 |
88 km |
2 |
| May 26, 1973 |
EF4 |
78 km |
3 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF4 |
66 km |
35 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF4 |
44 km |
7 |
| Apr 10, 1965 |
EF4 |
99 km |
6 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
93 km |
4 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
69 km |
50 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
82 km |
1 |
| Apr 30, 2010 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 2010 |
EF3 |
90 km |
1 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
85 km |
5 |
| Mar 1, 2007 |
EF3 |
88 km |
1 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
95 km |
2 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Dec 18, 2002 |
EF3 |
88 km |
1 |
| Mar 5, 1999 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1811 |
AR: NE - NEW MADRID EARTHQUAKES |
Eruption + Earthquake |
- |
- |
138 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DEAD HORSE (10,389 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
DEAD HORSE |
10,389 |
61 km |
| 2004 |
LOWER WILD |
10,034 |
61 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
9,226 |
93 km |
| 2013 |
LOWER WILDERNESS RX |
8,699 |
61 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
8,286 |
92 km |
| 2021 |
SYL BIRMINGHAM |
6,803 |
48 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
6,457 |
89 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
5,118 |
93 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
4,912 |
93 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
4,873 |
48 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
4,493 |
32 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
4,337 |
34 km |
| 2020 |
CAVE CREEK |
4,263 |
94 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
4,000 |
84 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
3,967 |
91 km |
| 2019 |
RXBURN |
3,922 |
97 km |
| 2020 |
BIG POINT |
3,853 |
91 km |
| 2016 |
BIG POINT |
3,834 |
91 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
3,807 |
47 km |
| 2024 |
RX BAD BRANCH 2 |
3,591 |
32 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
37°F (3°C) |
3.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
41°F (5°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| March |
49°F (9°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| April |
58°F (14°C) |
5.1 in |
Wettest |
| May |
67°F (19°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (25°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| December |
40°F (4°C) |
4.8 in |
|
Pleasant Grove has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 37°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 48.9 inches, with April being the wettest month (5.1") and June the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Pleasant Grove. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130-$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174-$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87-$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695-$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65-$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130-$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22-$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43-$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130-$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17-$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348-$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87-$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52-$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43-$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130-$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476-$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348-$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780-$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435-$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345-$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738-$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695-$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174-$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869-$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26-$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65-$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43-$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61-$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17-$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17-$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61-$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48-$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52-$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70-$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26-$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43-$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65-$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043-$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26-$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13-$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521-$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435-$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174-$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22-$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348-$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345-$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26-$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43-$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26-$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17-$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130-$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87-$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Pleasant Grove
What is the population of Pleasant Grove?
Pleasant Grove has a population of 255 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 90 people per square mile, spread across 2.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 63.6 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 75.7% female and 24.3% male.
Is Pleasant Grove expensive to live in?
Pleasant Grove is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $21,953, 71% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $65,000 (77% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Pleasant Grove?
Pleasant Grove enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 48.9 inches, with 4.4 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Pleasant Grove?
Pleasant Grove has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.5%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $935. There are 958 business establishments in the area, including 74 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Pleasant Grove?
The median home value in Pleasant Grove is $65,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $268,929. The homeownership rate is 73.9%. The average annual property tax is $2,581.
How are the schools in Pleasant Grove?
Schools in Pleasant Grove score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Pleasant Grove hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 78.4% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Pleasant Grove?
The obesity rate in Pleasant Grove is 40.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 22.2% of adults are smokers. 35.5% are physically inactive. 28.5% of residents report depression. 26.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 48.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,301.
What are the demographics of Pleasant Grove?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Pleasant Grove is 89.4% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 5.0% of the population are military veterans. 19.6% of residents have a disability. 73.7% have health insurance coverage.