Pleasant Hope, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.0 /5.0
B Good
679 Population 447/sq mi density
$61,607 Median Income $26,165 per capita
$142,500 Home Value $281,429 Zillow
$875 Median Rent 26.4% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
434 Violent Crime/100K 145 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$61,607 median income, 0.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$142,500 home value, $875/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
434 violent crimes/100K (14% above avg)
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
14.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Pleasant Hope, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$61,607
18% below
$26,165 per capita
Home Value
$142,500
49% below
Zillow: $281,429
Median Rent
$875/mo
25% below
26.4% of income on rent
Violent Crime
434/100K
14% above
145/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
14.1%
58% below
89.3% high school+
Unemployment
0.3%
92% below
12.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.1%
19% above
18.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Pleasant Hope Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pleasant Hope's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
82%
Home Value
51%
Rent
75%
Poverty
101%
Bachelor's
42%
Unemployment
8%
Crime
114%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Pleasant Hope a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Pleasant Hope residents earn a median household income of $61,607 , which is 18% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,165. The unemployment rate stands at 0.3% (92% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 12.5% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Pleasant Hope is $142,500 , 49% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $281,429. Median rent is $875/month, with 26.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1990.

Safety & Crime

Pleasant Hope reports 434 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 14% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 145/100K.

Education

14.1% of adults in Pleasant Hope hold a bachelor's degree or higher (58% below the national average). 89.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Pleasant Hope has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population679
Median Age37.3 yrs
Density447/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.3%
Veterans9.6%

Economy

B+
Median Income$61,607
Per Capita$26,165
Unemployment0.3%
Poverty12.5%

Housing

A+
Home Value$142,500
Rent$875
Ownership67.0%
Zillow$281,429
Housing Units300
Rent Burden26.4%

Crime

F
Violent434/100K
Property145/100K

Health

Obesity38.1%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking18.2%
Heart Disease6.1%

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain45.5 in/yr
Elevation1,119 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.1%
High School+89.3%
Graduate+5.2%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute30 min
Broadband85.3%
EV Stations4

Did You Know?

The median home in Pleasant Hope was built in 1990.
The nearest airport is Waynesville-St Robert Regional Forney Field (65 miles).
20.5% of the population has a disability.