Median Income
$61,607
18% lower than US avg
Home Value
$142,500
49% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
434/100K
14% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
14.1%
58% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$875
25% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.1%
19% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.3%
92% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
12.5%
1% higher than US avg
How Pleasant Hope Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population679
Median Age37.3 yrs
Density447/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans9.6%
Economy
B+
Median Income$61,607
Per Capita$26,165
Unemployment0.3%
Poverty12.5%
Commute30 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$142,500
Rent$875
Ownership67.0%
Zillow$281,429
Housing Units300
Rent Burden26.4%
Crime
F
Violent434/100K
Property145/100K
Health
Obesity38.1%
Uninsured7.7%
Smoking18.2%
Depression26.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
Rain45.5 in/yr
Elevation1,119 ft (341 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+14.1%
High School+89.3%
Graduate+5.2%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute30 min
Broadband85.3%
EV Stations4
Is Pleasant Hope a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Pleasant Hope receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing. Pleasant Hope offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Pleasant Hope is $61,607, 18% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.3%. 12.5% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Pleasant Hope is $142,500, 49% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $875 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 434 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 145 per 100,000, 93% below the national average.
Education
14.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Pleasant Hope enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.5 inches, including 13.7 inches of snow.
Pleasant Hope has a population of 679 with a density of 447 people per square mile, spread across 1.6 square miles. The median age is 37.3 years, 4% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 54.1% female and 45.9% male. The city is predominantly White (92.5%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.1% of residents. 9.6% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 20.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 92.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
679
Total Population
2023 Census
37.3yrs
Median Age
4% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Pleasant Hope vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.1%
26% above US avg
Spanish
2.5%
81% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Pleasant Hope vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Pleasant Hope is $61,607, which is 18% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,165 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.3% (below the 3.6% US average). 12.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes. 5.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Pleasant Hope vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $61,607 |
| 18% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,165 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.3% |
| 92% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 12.5% |
| 1% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 29.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 73.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.6% |
The median home value in Pleasant Hope is $142,500, 49% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $281,429, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $875 (25% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 67.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 300 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1990. 26.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $142,500 |
| 49% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $281,429 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $875 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 26.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 67.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 67.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 33.0% |
| Housing Units | 300 |
| Median Year Built | 1990 |
Property Tax
In Pleasant Hope, 38.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 32.7% have high blood pressure. 18.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.2% report binge drinking. 29.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.4% experience frequent mental distress. 7.7% of residents lack health insurance.
Health Metrics: Pleasant Hope vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.1% |
| 19% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.3% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.7% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 8.0% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.2% |
| 30% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.9% |
| Depression | 26.8% |
| Mental Distress | 19.4% |
| Physical Distress | 14.5% |
| Short Sleep | 39.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.3% |
| Uninsured | 7.7% |
| 10% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 76.3% |
| Dental Visits | 57.2% |
Food & Exercise
Pleasant Hope has a violent crime rate of 434 per 100,000 residents, 14% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 145 per 100,000, 93% below the U.S. average. Overall, Pleasant Hope receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Pleasant Hope vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 434.2/100K |
| 14% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 144.7/100K |
| 93% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Traffic Accidents | 3 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Pleasant Hope enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.5 inches. The area receives 13.7 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,119 feet.
Temperature
34°F Jan (1°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 57.4°F |
| 6% above US avg |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,119 ft (341 m) |
| Area | 1.6 sq mi (4.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 447/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.4631°N, 93.2727°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Waynesville-St Robert Regional Forney Field (TBN) 65 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
45.5"
20% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.64"
Earthquake History
15 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.6 on Apr 23, 2025.
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
124 km |
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
127 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
148 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
53 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
80 km |
| Jun 16, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.9 |
124 km |
| Nov 26, 1999 |
9 km NNE of Mountain Home, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
142 km |
| Feb 14, 2019 |
11 km WSW of Mountain View, Missouri |
M2.6 |
141 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
108 km |
| Apr 23, 2025 |
3 km E of Hartville, Missouri |
M2.6 |
75 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri |
M2.5 |
58 km |
| Jun 21, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
123 km |
| May 13, 2015 |
8 km E of Lead Hill, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
121 km |
| Jan 4, 2024 |
13 km E of South Lead Hill, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
125 km |
| May 2, 2001 |
10 km NW of Bakersfield, Missouri |
M2.5 |
134 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
487 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 25 fatalities, 436 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 29, 1991 |
EF4 |
40 km |
2 |
| Sep 26, 1959 |
EF4 |
55 km |
0 |
| Mar 25, 1954 |
EF4 |
94 km |
2 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
87 km |
3 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
23 km |
3 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
71 km |
1 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
62 km |
4 |
| May 4, 1999 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1983 |
EF3 |
33 km |
1 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
94 km |
1 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Mar 24, 1954 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 2019 |
EF2 |
44 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 2018 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (7,388 ac, 1994).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
7,388 |
58 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,931 |
93 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
6,686 |
98 km |
| 2010 |
BRUSHY/CLAYTON |
6,401 |
93 km |
| 2020 |
BIG CREEK |
6,399 |
98 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
5,344 |
54 km |
| 2006 |
BIG SPRING FIRE |
4,921 |
56 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
4,767 |
60 km |
| 2009 |
MOUNTAIN CREEK |
4,322 |
56 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
4,179 |
49 km |
| 2023 |
CANNON RANGE RX |
3,870 |
93 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
3,538 |
61 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,533 |
51 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,492 |
49 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
3,336 |
64 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,135 |
53 km |
| 2012 |
KINFOLK RD |
2,883 |
55 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,763 |
74 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,710 |
56 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,590 |
59 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
34°F (1°C) |
2.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
39°F (4°C) |
2.2 in |
Driest |
| March |
48°F (9°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
5.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (26°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
2.6 in |
|
Pleasant Hope has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 34°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.6") and February the driest (2.2").
Average costs for common services in Pleasant Hope. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Pleasant Hope
What is the population of Pleasant Hope?
Pleasant Hope has a population of 679 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 447 people per square mile, spread across 1.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.3 years. The population is 54.1% female and 45.9% male.
Is Pleasant Hope expensive to live in?
Pleasant Hope is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $61,607, 18% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $142,500 (49% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $875 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Pleasant Hope safe?
The violent crime rate in Pleasant Hope is 434 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 145 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Pleasant Hope receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Pleasant Hope?
Pleasant Hope enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 34°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 45.5 inches, with 13.7 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Pleasant Hope?
The job market in Pleasant Hope is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.3% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 30 minutes, and 5.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Pleasant Hope?
The median home value in Pleasant Hope is $142,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $281,429. For renters, the median monthly rent is $875. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 67.0%.
How are the schools in Pleasant Hope?
Schools in Pleasant Hope score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 14.1% of adults in Pleasant Hope hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.3% have completed high school. 5.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Pleasant Hope?
The obesity rate in Pleasant Hope is 38.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.2% of adults are smokers. 29.9% are physically inactive. 26.8% of residents report depression. 7.7% lack health insurance.
What is transportation like in Pleasant Hope?
The average commute in Pleasant Hope is 30 minutes. 73.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Pleasant Hope?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Pleasant Hope is 92.5% White. 99.1% of residents speak only English at home. 9.6% of the population are military veterans. 20.5% of residents have a disability. 92.3% have health insurance coverage.