Plumville, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Indiana County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
225 Population 450/sq mi density
$48,750 Median Income $22,321 per capita
$91,300 Home Value $165,449 Zillow
$1,063 Median Rent 18.5% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$48,750 median income, 5.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$91,300 home value, $1,063/mo rent
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Plumville, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$48,750
35% below
$22,321 per capita
Home Value
$91,300
68% below
Zillow: $165,449
Median Rent
$1,063/mo
9% below
18.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
18.5%
45% below
96.3% high school+
Unemployment
5.3%
47% above
15.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% below
21.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Plumville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Plumville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
65%
Home Value
32%
Rent
91%
Poverty
122%
Bachelor's
55%
Unemployment
147%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Plumville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Plumville residents earn a median household income of $48,750 , which is 35% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,321. The unemployment rate stands at 5.3% (47% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,921 business establishments, including 166 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Plumville is $91,300 , 68% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $165,449. Median rent is $1,063/month, with 18.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

18.5% of adults in Plumville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (45% below the national average). 96.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Plumville has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Data Overview

People

Population225
Median Age36.8 yrs
Density450/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans8.5%

Economy

B
Median Income$48,750
Per Capita$22,321
Unemployment5.3%
Poverty15.1%
County GDP$4,202M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,072

Housing

A+
Home Value$91,300
Rent$1,063
Ownership81.1%
Zillow$165,449
Housing Units99
Rent Burden18.5%

Health

Obesity31.9%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death10,212/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain45.9 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation1,168 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+18.5%
High School+96.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 69% / D 30%
Commute28 min
Broadband83.8%
Internet Speed96 Mbps
EV Stations7
Libraries3

Did You Know?

Plumville was founded in 1816.
The median home in Plumville was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Dubois Regional (30 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.446 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
22.2% of the population has a disability.
There are 166 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.