Plumville, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Indiana County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
225 Population 450/sq mi density
$48,750 Median Income $22,321 per capita
$91,300 Home Value $165,449 Zillow
$1,063 Median Rent 18.5% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$48,750 median income, 5.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$91,300 home value, $1,063/mo rent
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
225
Census 2023
Population Density
450
per square mile
Land Area
0.2
square miles (0.5 km²)
Median Age
36.8 yrs
5% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

48.9%
Male
51.1%
Female
49%
51%

Race & Ethnicity

White 100% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 1.3% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
100%
Black
0%
Hispanic
1.3%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
8.5%
42% above US avg (6%)
Disability
22.2%
71% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
85.3%
7% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
14.7%
71% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.446
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population225
Population Year2023
Population Density450 / sq mi
Land Area0.2 sq mi
Median Age36.8 years

Gender

Male48.9%
Female51.1%

Race & Ethnicity

White100.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino1.3%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only100.0%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans8.5%
Disability22.2%
Health Insurance85.3%
Uninsured14.7%
Broadband Access83.8%
Gini Coefficient0.446

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code4, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+, adjacent