Violent Crime
222/100K
42% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
46.8%
39% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.5%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Ponca Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population70
Median Age54.6 yrs
Density115/mi²
Male / Female70% / 30%
Largest GroupWhite 53%
Veterans70.0%
Economy
Median IncomeN/A
Per Capita$48,020
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$695M
Housing
Home ValueN/A
RentN/A
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$261,613
Housing Units42
Rent Burden24.7%
Crime
F
Violent222/100K
Property2,000/100K
Health
Obesity37.5%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking18.4%
Depression25.4%
Heart Disease6.5%
Climate
Avg Temp59°F (15°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain47.5 in/yr
Sunny Days305/yr
Elevation1,466 ft (447 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+46.8%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+26.5%
School Score5.12
Community
2024 VoteR 78% / D 20%
CommuteN/A
Broadband23.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries3
Is Ponca a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Ponca receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population, abundant sunshine. Ponca has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Ponca is below the national average at 222 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,000 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 46.8% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.1/10.
Climate & Weather
Ponca enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 305 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.5 inches, including 9.5 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Ponca has a population of 70 with a density of 115 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 54.6 years, 40% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 30% female and 70% male. The city is predominantly White (52.9%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 70.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 6.3% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
54.6yrs
Median Age
40% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Ponca is N/A. Per capita income is $48,020 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $858, 40% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 284 business establishments, including 13 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 27.4% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $48,020 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $858 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $56,290 |
| Gini Index | 0.455 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 284 |
| County GDP | $695M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 13 |
| Healthcare | 20 |
| Retail | 44 |
| Manufacturing | 22 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,033 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 72.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 27.4% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $261,613. Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 42 total housing units in the city. The average annual property tax is $2,033 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 24.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 42 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,033 |
| 42% below US avg |
In Ponca, 37.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.5% of residents. 37.5% have high blood pressure. 18.4% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.6% report binge drinking. 30.6% are physically inactive, above the national average. 25.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.9% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,392. The dentist ratio is 1:2,914. 48.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Ponca vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.5% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.6% |
| Heart Disease | 6.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 37.5% |
| Asthma | 9.9% |
| COPD | 7.8% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.4% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.6% |
| Depression | 25.4% |
| Mental Distress | 19.9% |
| Physical Distress | 15.0% |
| Short Sleep | 38.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:3,392 |
| Dentists | 1:2,914 |
| Mental Health | 1:741 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.9% |
| Dental Visits | 54.8% |
| Premature Death | 10,725/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 48.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 20 |
Ponca has a violent crime rate of 222 per 100,000 residents, 42% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,000 per 100,000, 2% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 6 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Ponca receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Ponca vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 222.2/100K |
| 42% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,000.0/100K |
| 2% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 6 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Ponca enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 305 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 9.5 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 1,466 feet.
Temperature
38°F Jan (3°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.7°F |
| 9% above US avg |
| January Average | 38°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 305 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,466 ft (447 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 115/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.0293°N, 93.3624°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Madison County County |
| Nearest Airport | Marion County Regional (FLP) 47 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.5"
25% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.43"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 45.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 63.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 22.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
229 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M2.5 on Jan 4, 2024.
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.7 |
124 km |
| May 4, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Holland, Arkansas |
M4.3 |
130 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
123 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
124 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
3 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
124 km |
| Feb 17, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
124 km |
| Jun 4, 2014 |
3 km ESE of Fairfield Bay, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
113 km |
| Sep 12, 2019 |
13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
87 km |
| Apr 7, 2011 |
2 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
125 km |
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
51 km |
| Feb 20, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
124 km |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
123 km |
| Mar 3, 2011 |
0 km N of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
124 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
56 km |
| Mar 9, 2011 |
1 km NW of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
124 km |
| Feb 16, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
124 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
2 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
124 km |
| Feb 25, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
122 km |
| Jun 27, 2000 |
15 km WSW of Marshall, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
56 km |
| Feb 19, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
123 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
411 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 40 fatalities, 644 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 24, 2011 |
EF4 |
99 km |
4 |
| Apr 14, 1996 |
EF4 |
94 km |
7 |
| Mar 15, 1984 |
EF4 |
96 km |
2 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
63 km |
1 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
32 km |
4 |
| Mar 30, 2022 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2011 |
EF3 |
69 km |
1 |
| Apr 30, 2010 |
EF3 |
87 km |
1 |
| Mar 5, 1999 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1996 |
EF3 |
47 km |
2 |
| Nov 18, 1985 |
EF3 |
64 km |
3 |
| Dec 23, 1982 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1974 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
23 km |
1 |
| Apr 7, 1972 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Dec 14, 1971 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (14,993 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
14,993 |
39 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
14,774 |
58 km |
| 2007 |
DEAD HORSE |
10,389 |
81 km |
| 2004 |
LOWER WILD |
10,034 |
81 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
9,368 |
40 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
9,226 |
50 km |
| 2013 |
LOWER WILDERNESS RX |
8,699 |
81 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
8,286 |
53 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
7,919 |
46 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
7,804 |
46 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
7,415 |
69 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
7,344 |
46 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,931 |
90 km |
| 2021 |
SYL BIRMINGHAM |
6,803 |
93 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
6,686 |
86 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
6,457 |
56 km |
| 2010 |
BRUSHY/CLAYTON |
6,401 |
91 km |
| 2020 |
BIG CREEK |
6,399 |
86 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
6,354 |
37 km |
| 2010 |
SPUD ROCK CENTRAL |
6,117 |
65 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
38°F (3°C) |
2.4 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
39°F (4°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| March |
48°F (9°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
5.4 in |
Wettest |
| June |
71°F (22°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
3.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
75°F (24°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| October |
58°F (15°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| December |
38°F (3°C) |
3.6 in |
|
Ponca has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 38°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.4") and January the driest (2.4").
Average costs for common services in Ponca. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Ponca
What is the population of Ponca?
Ponca has a population of 70 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 115 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 54.6 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 30% female and 70% male.
Is Ponca expensive to live in?
Ponca is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100.
Is Ponca safe?
Ponca is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 222 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,000 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Ponca receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Ponca?
Ponca enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 38°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 305 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.5 inches, with 9.5 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Ponca?
The job market in Ponca is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $858. There are 284 business establishments in the area, including 13 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Ponca?
Schools in Ponca score 5.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 46.8% of adults in Ponca hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 26.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Ponca?
The obesity rate in Ponca is 37.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.4% of adults are smokers. 30.6% are physically inactive. 25.4% of residents report depression. 48.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,392.
What are the demographics of Ponca?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Ponca is 52.9% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 70.0% of the population are military veterans. 6.3% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.