Potterville, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Eaton County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
3,065 Population 1,751/sq mi density
$62,054 Median Income $27,665 per capita
$125,400 Home Value $227,576 Zillow
$954 Median Rent 35.6% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
64 Violent Crime/100K 97 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$62,054 median income, 3.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$125,400 home value, $954/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
64 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
20.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Potterville, MI

At a Glance

Median Income
$62,054
17% below
$27,665 per capita
Home Value
$125,400
56% below
Zillow: $227,576
Median Rent
$954/mo
18% below
35.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
64/100K
83% below
97/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
20.9%
38% below
96.9% high school+
Unemployment
3.8%
6% above
10.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.5%
26% above
15.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Potterville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Potterville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
83%
Home Value
44%
Rent
82%
Poverty
87%
Bachelor's
62%
Unemployment
106%
Crime
17%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Potterville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Potterville residents earn a median household income of $62,054 , which is 17% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,665. The unemployment rate stands at 3.8% (6% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,107 business establishments, including 224 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Potterville is $125,400 , 56% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $227,576. Median rent is $954/month, with 35.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1991.

Safety & Crime

Potterville reports 64 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 83% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 97/100K.

Education

20.9% of adults in Potterville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (38% below the national average). 96.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Potterville has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population3,065
Median Age32.6 yrs
Density1,751/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born1.3%
Veterans10.0%

Economy

B+
Median Income$62,054
Per Capita$27,665
Unemployment3.8%
Poverty10.8%
County GDP$7,448M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,170

Housing

A+
Home Value$125,400
Rent$954
Ownership62.4%
Zillow$227,576
Housing Units1,333
Rent Burden35.6%

Crime

F
Violent64/100K
Property97/100K

Health

Obesity40.5%
Diabetes9.9%
Smoking15.9%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death7,898/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain37.9 in/yr
Elevation897 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.9%
High School+96.9%
Graduate+2.7%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 51% / D 48%
Commute22 min
Broadband96.9%
Internet Speed138 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries10

Did You Know?

Potterville was founded in 1844.
The median home in Potterville was built in 1991.
The nearest airport is Capital Region International (13 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.399 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
18.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 138 Mbps.
There are 224 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 11 fatal vehicle crashes.