Potterville, MI
Full City Profile · Michigan · Eaton County County
3.1
/5.0
B
Good
3,065
Population
1,751/sq mi density
$62,054
Median Income
$27,665 per capita
$125,400
Home Value
$227,576 Zillow
$954
Median Rent
35.6% income on rent
47°F
Avg Temperature
64
Violent Crime/100K
97 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$62,054 median income, 3.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$125,400 home value, $954/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
64 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
20.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
3,065
Census 2023
Population Density
1,751
per square mile
Land Area
1.8
square miles (4.7 km²)
Median Age
32.6 yrs
16% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
48.8%
Male
51.2%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 89.4% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.7% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 9.3% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 2.2% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
89.4%
Black
0.7%
Hispanic
9.3%
Asian
2.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 97.2% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 3.1% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97.2%
Spanish
3.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
1.3%
Veterans
10.0%
67% above US avg (6%)
Disability
18.2%
40% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.4%
5% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.6%
58% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.399
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 3,065 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,751 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.8 sq mi |
| Median Age | 32.6 years |
Gender
| Male | 48.8% |
| Female | 51.2% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 89.4% |
| Black or African American | 0.7% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 9.3% |
| Asian | 2.2% |
Language
| English Only | 97.2% |
| Spanish | 3.1% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 1.3% |
| Veterans | 10.0% |
| Disability | 18.2% |
| Health Insurance | 96.4% |
| Uninsured | 3.6% |
| Broadband Access | 96.9% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.399 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |