Median Income
$116,250
55% higher than US avg
Home Value
$1,781,300
532% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
60.8%
80% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,964
69% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
24.4%
24% lower than US avg
Unemployment
17.8%
394% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.1%
67% lower than US avg
How Puako Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population302
Median Age63.1 yrs
Density94/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Largest GroupWhite 70%
Veterans11.6%
Economy
B+
Median Income$116,250
Per Capita$120,150
Unemployment17.8%
Poverty4.1%
County GDP$12,193M
Commute35 min
Housing
F
Home Value$1,781,300
Rent$1,964
Ownership73.4%
Zillow$2,193,737
Housing Units283
Rent Burden31.3%
Health
Obesity24.4%
Uninsured3.6%
Smoking10.1%
Depression20.7%
Heart Disease4.5%
Climate
Avg Temp79°F (26°C)
AQI21 (Good)
Rain8.5 in/yr
Elevation26 ft (8 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+60.8%
High School+98.4%
Graduate+20.9%
School Score4.56
Community
2024 VoteR 35% / D 63%
Commute35 min
Broadband94.8%
EV Stations1
Libraries12
Is Puako a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Puako receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs, above-average unemployment, long commute times. Puako offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Puako is $116,250, which is significantly higher than the national average / 55% above $75,149. This places Puako among higher-income communities. At 17.8%, unemployment is notably high. Only 4.1% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 35 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Puako is $1,781,300, making it a premium housing market at 532% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,964 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. With a home price-to-income ratio of 15.3x, housing affordability is a significant challenge for many families.
Education
Puako is a highly educated community / 60.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 98.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Puako has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 79°F. Winters average 75°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 8.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.
Puako has a population of 302 with a density of 94 people per square mile, spread across 17.6 square miles. The median age is 63.1 years, 62% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 55.6% female and 44.4% male. The city is predominantly White (69.9%), with 4% Hispanic, 13.2% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 90.7% of residents, while 13.3% speak Spanish. 11.6% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 11.9% of residents have a disability. 96.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
302
Total Population
2023 Census
63.1yrs
Median Age
62% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
90.7%
16% above US avg
Spanish
13.3%
1% below US avg
The median household income in Puako is $116,250, which is 55% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $120,150 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,113, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 17.8% (above the 3.6% US average). 4.1% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 7,367 business establishments, including 490 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 35 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 18.2% of workers work from home.
Income
| Median HH Income | $116,250 |
| 55% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $120,150 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,113 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $68,663 |
| Gini Index | 0.477 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 17.8% |
| 394% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.1% |
| 67% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,367 |
| County GDP | $12,193M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 490 |
| Healthcare | 503 |
| Retail | 624 |
| Manufacturing | 110 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,582 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.26% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 35.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 64.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 18.2% |
The median home value in Puako is $1,781,300, 532% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $2,193,737, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,964 (69% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,859 for a one-bedroom to $2,433 for a two-bedroom apartment. 73.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 283 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1985. The average annual property tax is $4,582 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 31.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 15.3x, making homeownership a significant financial stretch for most families.
Home Values
| Census Median | $1,781,300 |
| 532% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $2,193,737 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,964 |
| 69% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 31.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,786 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,859 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,433 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $3,157 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,779 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 73.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 73.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 26.6% |
| Housing Units | 283 |
| Median Year Built | 1985 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,582 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.26% |
In Puako, 24.4% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 6.5% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.5% of residents, below the national average. 21.4% have high blood pressure. 10.1% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 25.1% report binge drinking. 13.5% are physically inactive, below the national average. 20.7% report depression. 14.8% experience frequent mental distress. 3.6% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,301. The dentist ratio is 1:1,587. 76.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Puako vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 24.4% |
| 24% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 6.5% |
| Heart Disease | 4.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 21.4% |
| Asthma | 9.9% |
| COPD | 3.8% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 2.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 10.1% |
| 28% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 25.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 13.5% |
| Depression | 20.7% |
| Mental Distress | 14.8% |
| Physical Distress | 10.2% |
| Short Sleep | 35.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.4% |
| Uninsured | 3.6% |
| 58% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,301 |
| Dentists | 1:1,587 |
| Mental Health | 1:282 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.2% |
| Dental Visits | 68.2% |
| Premature Death | 7,851/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 76.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 503 |
Puako has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 79°F (26°C). Winters average 75°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. Annual precipitation totals 8.5 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21 / among the cleanest air in the country. 97% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 26 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
75°F Jan (24°C)
81°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 78.8°F |
| 46% above US avg |
| January Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| July Average | 81°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 26 ft (8 m) |
| Area | 17.6 sq mi (45.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 94/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 19.9591°N, 155.8491°W |
| Timezone | Pacific/Honolulu |
| County | Hawaii County County |
| Nearest Airport | Ellison Onizuka Kona International At Keahole (KOA) 20 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
8.5"
78% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jan)
1.40"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 21.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 97.0% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 1.86 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 2.6 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 98.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 56.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 56.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively High |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
No Rating |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Tsunami |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
14,260 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.9. Most recent: M3.5 on Aug 27, 2025.
| May 4, 2018 |
18 km SSW of Leilani Estates, Hawaii |
M6.9 |
114 km |
| Feb 9, 2024 |
2 km SW of Pāhala, Hawaii |
M5.9 |
94 km |
| May 4, 2018 |
18 km SW of Leilani Estates, Hawaii |
M5.7 |
112 km |
| Apr 17, 1999 |
5 km N of P?hala, Hawaii |
M5.6 |
87 km |
| Mar 13, 2019 |
13 km SSE of Volcano, Hawaii |
M5.5 |
98 km |
| May 8, 1991 |
Hawaii region, Hawaii |
M5.5 |
79 km |
| Aug 14, 2007 |
15 km SSE of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.4 |
107 km |
| Jul 17, 2005 |
35 km SSE of Naalehu, Hawaii |
M5.4 |
139 km |
| Apr 14, 2019 |
20 km E of Kalaoa, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
25 km |
| Jul 15, 2005 |
50 km NNE of Pa‘auilo, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
92 km |
| Jun 5, 2013 |
54 km SE of P?hala, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
143 km |
| Jun 8, 2017 |
15 km S of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
104 km |
| Feb 1, 1994 |
19 km ENE of P?hala, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
98 km |
| Dec 9, 1991 |
20 km SSW of Hawaiian Ocean View, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
119 km |
| Jun 28, 2015 |
12 km SSE of Volcano, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
97 km |
| Jul 5, 2021 |
12 km NNW of Kukuihaele, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
37 km |
| Jun 30, 1997 |
14 km SSE of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
107 km |
| May 13, 2005 |
45 km ESE of Naalehu, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
139 km |
| Jun 27, 1998 |
51 km NW of Kalaoa, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
51 km |
| May 3, 2018 |
15 km SSE of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
107 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
7 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Hone (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Hone |
Category 1 |
176 km |
| 2020 |
Douglas |
Category 1 |
140 km |
| 2018 |
Lane |
Category 3 |
269 km |
| 2016 |
Lester |
Category 1 |
256 km |
| 2014 |
Iselle |
Category 1 |
245 km |
| 2014 |
Ana |
Category 1 |
276 km |
| 2007 |
Flossie |
Category 2 |
285 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
7 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 4 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jan 28, 1971 |
EF2 |
36 km |
0 |
| Mar 25, 1988 |
EF1 |
63 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1980 |
EF1 |
84 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2004 |
EF0 |
95 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1986 |
EF0 |
84 km |
0 |
| Nov 20, 1978 |
EF0 |
87 km |
0 |
| Mar 19, 1955 |
EF0 |
84 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
10 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 14.3 m (47 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1975 |
HAWAII |
Eruption + Earthquake |
14.3 m |
2 |
102 km |
| 1868 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
13.7 m |
77 |
113 km |
| 1869 |
OFF COAST OF HAWAII |
Unknown |
8.2 m |
- |
89 km |
| 1919 |
ALIKA, HAWAII |
Explosion |
4.3 m |
- |
81 km |
| 1951 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
3.6 m |
- |
53 km |
| 1952 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
3.0 m |
- |
131 km |
| 1908 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
1.2 m |
- |
139 km |
| 2018 |
HAWAII |
Eruption |
0.4 m |
- |
114 km |
| 1989 |
HAWAII |
Eruption + Earthquake |
0.3 m |
- |
104 km |
| 2006 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
- |
13 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
5 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Hualalai (30 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Hualalai |
Shield |
2,523 m (8,278 ft) |
1801 |
30 km |
| Mauna Kea |
Shield |
4,205 m (13,796 ft) |
-2460 |
43 km |
| Mauna Loa |
Shield |
4,170 m (13,681 ft) |
1984 |
60 km |
| Kilauea |
Shield |
1,222 m (4,009 ft) |
2018 |
84 km |
| Haleakala |
Shield |
3,055 m (10,023 ft) |
1750 |
93 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
15 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: MANA ROAD FIRE (39,849 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
MANA ROAD FIRE |
39,849 |
23 km |
| 2005 |
LALAMILO |
18,960 |
12 km |
| 2018 |
HIGHWAY 190 FIRE |
15,617 |
13 km |
| 2022 |
LEILANI |
14,674 |
26 km |
| 2007 |
WAIKOLOA FIRE |
8,791 |
12 km |
| 2016 |
KAHIKINUI |
5,341 |
86 km |
| 2018 |
KEAUHOU RANCH BRUSH FIRE |
3,845 |
77 km |
| 2015 |
KAWAIHAE FIRE |
3,743 |
11 km |
| 2007 |
UPPER WAIOHULI |
2,376 |
95 km |
| 2016 |
PUUWAAWAA MAKAI |
1,691 |
18 km |
| 1992 |
KAWAIHAE |
1,567 |
10 km |
| 2000 |
AHUWELA |
1,482 |
56 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,178 |
54 km |
| 2005 |
AKONE-PULE HWY |
1,148 |
19 km |
| 2000 |
BROOMSEDGE |
1,011 |
82 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
75°F (24°C) |
1.4 in |
Coldest, Wettest |
| February |
75°F (24°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| March |
77°F (25°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| April |
78°F (26°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| May |
79°F (26°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| July |
81°F (27°C) |
0.3 in |
Driest |
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
0.4 in |
Warmest |
| September |
81°F (27°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| October |
81°F (27°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| November |
79°F (26°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| December |
77°F (25°C) |
1.1 in |
|
Puako has a seasonal temperature swing of 7°F / from 75°F in January to 82°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 8.5 inches, with January being the wettest month (1.4") and July the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in Puako. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$275 ($165-$440) |
| Specialist Visit |
$385 ($220-$605) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$220 ($110-$385) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,420 ($880-$5,500) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$143 ($83-$220) |
| Dental Filling |
$275 ($165-$440) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28-$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55-$132) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$330 ($165-$550) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$660 ($440-$1,100) |
| Battery Replacement |
$220 ($110-$385) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$110 ($66-$165) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$99 ($55-$154) |
| HVAC Repair |
$440 ($165-$880) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,700 ($4,400-$13,200) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,100 ($440-$2,200) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,900 ($6,050-$16,500) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,650 ($550-$3,850) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,500 ($5,500-$33,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,500 ($2,200-$11,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,650 ($880-$3,300) |
| Will Preparation |
$550 ($220-$1,100) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,750 ($1,100-$5,500) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33-$110) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$165 ($83-$275) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28-$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$88 ($55-$143) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.51 ($3.30-$6.05) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.85 ($2.75-$5.50) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.18 ($2.75-$6.05) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.95 ($3.30-$7.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.05 ($4.40-$8.25) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.10 ($0.66-$1.98) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$154 ($88-$275) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$165) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$132) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$110) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33-$110) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55-$165) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$220 ($83-$550) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,200 ($1,320-$3,850) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$143) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.80-$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$110 ($33-$275) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17-$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,320 ($660-$2,750) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,100 ($550-$2,200) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$440 ($220-$770) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28-$110) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,100 ($440-$2,750) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,750 ($5,500-$33,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33-$110) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$110 ($55-$220) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33-$110) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$330 ($165-$550) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$220 ($110-$440) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $874 |
| Toddler | $799 |
| Preschool | $799 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $699 |
| Toddler | $699 |
| Preschool | $699 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Puako
What is the population of Puako?
Puako has a population of 302 residents and is located in Hawaii. The population density is 94 people per square mile, spread across 17.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 63.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 55.6% female and 44.4% male.
Is Puako expensive to live in?
Puako is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $116,250, 55% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $1,781,300 (532% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,964 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 15.3x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
What is the weather like in Puako?
Puako has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 79°F (26°C). Winter temperatures average 75°F in January, while summers reach an average of 81°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 8.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 21.
How is the job market in Puako?
The job market in Puako faces challenges, with unemployment at 17.8% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,113. There are 7,367 business establishments in the area, including 490 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 35 minutes, and 18.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Puako?
The median home value in Puako is $1,781,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $2,193,737. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,964. Fair market rent is $1,859 for a 1-bedroom and $2,433 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 73.4%. The average annual property tax is $4,582.
How are the schools in Puako?
Schools in Puako have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 60.8% of adults in Puako hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 98.4% have completed high school. 20.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Puako?
The obesity rate in Puako is 24.4% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 10.1% of adults are smokers. 13.5% are physically inactive. 20.7% of residents report depression. 3.6% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 76.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,301.
What is transportation like in Puako?
The average commute in Puako is 35 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 64.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 18.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Puako?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Puako is 69.9% White, 4% Hispanic or Latino, 13.2% Asian. 90.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 13.3% speak Spanish. 11.6% of the population are military veterans. 11.9% of residents have a disability. 96.4% have health insurance coverage.