At a Glance
Median Income
$55,305
$30,949 per capita
Home Value
$230,900
Zillow: $282,535
Median Rent
$1,020/mo
32.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
1,430/100K
4,997/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
22.8%
89.0% high school+
Unemployment
5.9%
14.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.9%
15.7% smoking rate
How Pueblo Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Pueblo's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Pueblo a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Pueblo residents earn a median household income of $55,305 , which is 26% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $30,949. The unemployment rate stands at 5.9% (64% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,891 business establishments, including 343 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Pueblo is $230,900 , 18% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $282,535. Median rent is $1,020/month, with 32.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1966.
Safety & Crime
Pueblo reports 1,430 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 276% above the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 4,997/100K. The murder rate is 18.1/100K.
Education
22.8% of adults in Pueblo hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(32% below the national average).
89.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Pueblo has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C).
Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.
Data Overview
People
Population111,514
Median Age38.1 yrs
Density1,970/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born4.0%
Veterans8.1%
Economy
B
Median Income$55,305
Per Capita$30,949
Unemployment5.9%
Poverty14.7%
County GDP$8,764M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,080
Housing
A
Home Value$230,900
Rent$1,020
Ownership60.8%
Zillow$282,535
Housing Units48,909
Rent Burden32.0%
Crime
F
Violent1,430/100K
Property4,997/100K
Murder18.1/100K
Assault1,046/100K
Burglary847/100K
Health
Obesity33.9%
Diabetes11.6%
Smoking15.7%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death13,502/100K
Climate
Avg Temp53°F
Rain12.0 in/yr
AQI44 (Good)
Elevation4,665 ft
Education
C+
Bachelor's+22.8%
High School+89.0%
Graduate+7.7%
School Score5.4/10
Community
2024 VoteR 51% / D 46%
Commute19 min
Broadband85.1%
Internet Speed109 Mbps
EV Stations36
Libraries8
Did You Know?
Pueblo was founded in 1885.
The median home in Pueblo was built in 1966.
The nearest airport is San Luis Valley Regional/Bergman Field (90 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.453 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
19.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 109 Mbps.
There are 343 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 34 fatal vehicle crashes.
273 declared natural disasters on record.