Pueblo, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Pueblo County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
111,514 Population 1,970/sq mi density
$55,305 Median Income $30,949 per capita
$230,900 Home Value $282,535 Zillow
$1,020 Median Rent 32.0% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
1,430 Violent Crime/100K 4,997 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$55,305 median income, 5.9% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$230,900 home value, $1,020/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
1,430 violent crimes/100K (276% above avg)
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Housing Overview

Median Home Value
$230,900
18% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$1,020/mo
12% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
60.8%
7% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
48,909
Median year built: 1966

Home Value by Source

Census Median
$230,900
Zillow (ZHVI)
$282,535
Redfin Median Sale
$250,000
Median Sale Price
$250,000
Median List Price
$249,900
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price

Ownership vs. Renting

60.8%
Owner-Occupied
39.2%
Renter-Occupied
61%
39%
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$875/mo
1 Bedroom
$967/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,269/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,617/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,893/mo
Census median rent: $1,020/mo · Zillow rent: $1,316/mo

Market Indicators (Redfin)

Median Sale Price
$250,000
Median Days on Market
109 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
89
Price Drops
24.5%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$144
Active Inventory
579
homes for sale

Affordability & Housing Stock

Rent Burden
32.0%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
3% above US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1966
Average age of housing stock: 60 years
Homeownership Rate
60.8%

Complete Housing Data

Home Values

Census Median Value$230,900
Zillow Home Value (ZHVI)$282,535
Redfin Median Sale$250,000
Median Sale Price$250,000
Median List Price$249,900
Price Per Sq Ft$144

Rent

Census Median Rent$1,020
Zillow Rent (ZORI)$1,316
FMR Studio$875
FMR 1-Bedroom$967
FMR 2-Bedroom$1,269
FMR 3-Bedroom$1,617
FMR 4-Bedroom$1,893

Market

Days on Market109
Sale-to-List Ratio1.0%
Price Drops24.5%
Homes Sold89
Active Inventory579
Price Per Sq Ft$144

Ownership & Stock

Owner-Occupied60.8%
Renter-Occupied39.2%
Homeownership Rate60.8%
Total Housing Units48,909
Median Year Built1966
Rent Burden32.0%