Pulaski, TN
Full City Profile · Tennessee · Giles County County
2.6
/5.0
C+
Fair
8,305
Population
1,062/sq mi density
$45,420
Median Income
$26,292 per capita
$168,200
Home Value
$251,619 Zillow
$802
Median Rent
24.6% income on rent
57°F
Avg Temperature
449
Violent Crime/100K
2,378 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.1 / 5.0
$45,420 median income, 8.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$168,200 home value, $802/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
449 violent crimes/100K (18% above avg)
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$168,200
40% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$802/mo
31% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
47.1%
28% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
3,946
Median year built: 1975
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$168,200
Zillow (ZHVI)
$251,619
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
47.1%
Owner-Occupied
52.9%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$882/mo
1 Bedroom
$924/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,118/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,445/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,644/mo
Census median rent:
$802/mo
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
24.6%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
21% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1975
Average age of housing stock: 51 years
Homeownership Rate
47.1%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $168,200 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $251,619 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $802 |
| FMR Studio | $882 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $924 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $1,118 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,445 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $1,644 |
Market
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 47.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 52.9% |
| Homeownership Rate | 47.1% |
| Total Housing Units | 3,946 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
| Rent Burden | 24.6% |