Pumpkin Center, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · Onslow County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
1,753 Population 1,380/sq mi density
$62,684 Median Income $27,273 per capita
$170,300 Home Value $254,898 Zillow
64°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$62,684 median income, 8.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$170,300 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Pumpkin Center, NC

At a Glance

Median Income
$62,684
17% below
$27,273 per capita
Home Value
$170,300
40% below
Zillow: $254,898
Bachelor's Degree+
18.9%
44% below
91.9% high school+
Unemployment
8.8%
144% above
3.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.8%
12% above
14.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
64°F

How Pumpkin Center Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pumpkin Center's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
83%
Home Value
60%
Poverty
24%
Bachelor's
56%
Unemployment
244%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Pumpkin Center a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Pumpkin Center residents earn a median household income of $62,684 , which is 17% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,273. The unemployment rate stands at 8.8% (144% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 4,377 business establishments, including 418 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Pumpkin Center is $170,300 , 40% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $254,898. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1979.

Education

18.9% of adults in Pumpkin Center hold a bachelor's degree or higher (44% below the national average). 91.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Pumpkin Center has an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winters average 46°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 56.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,753
Median Age32.3 yrs
Density1,380/mi²
Male / Female42% / 58%
Foreign Born2.1%
Veterans20.8%

Economy

B
Median Income$62,684
Per Capita$27,273
Unemployment8.8%
Poverty3.0%
County GDP$12,502M
Avg Weekly Wage$902

Housing

A+
Home Value$170,300
Rent
Ownership88.3%
Zillow$254,898
Housing Units778
Rent Burden29.7%

Health

Obesity35.8%
Diabetes10.7%
Smoking14.9%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death10,505/100K

Climate

Avg Temp64°F
Rain56.5 in/yr
Elevation37 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+18.9%
High School+91.9%
Graduate+5.7%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 67% / D 32%
Commute27 min
Broadband95.6%
Internet Speed130 Mbps
EV Stations14
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Pumpkin Center was built in 1979.
The nearest airport is Coastal Carolina Regional (27 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.420 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
14.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 130 Mbps.
There are 418 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 32 fatal vehicle crashes.