Pumpkin Center, NC
Full City Profile · North Carolina · Onslow County County
3.6
/5.0
B+
Good
1,753
Population
1,380/sq mi density
$62,684
Median Income
$27,273 per capita
$170,300
Home Value
$254,898 Zillow
64°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$62,684 median income, 8.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$170,300 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
1,753
Census 2023
Population Density
1,380
per square mile
Land Area
1.4
square miles (3.5 km²)
Median Age
32.3 yrs
17% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
42.0%
Male
58.0%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 82.5% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 13.3% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 2.1% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.1% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
82.5%
Black
13.3%
Hispanic
2.1%
Asian
0.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 96.6% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 9.7% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
96.6%
Spanish
9.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
2.1%
Veterans
20.8%
247% above US avg (6%)
Disability
14.0%
8% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.0%
5% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
4.0%
53% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.420
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 1,753 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,380 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.4 sq mi |
| Median Age | 32.3 years |
Gender
| Male | 42.0% |
| Female | 58.0% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 82.5% |
| Black or African American | 13.3% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 2.1% |
| Asian | 0.1% |
Language
| English Only | 96.6% |
| Spanish | 9.7% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 2.1% |
| Veterans | 20.8% |
| Disability | 14.0% |
| Health Insurance | 96.0% |
| Uninsured | 4.0% |
| Broadband Access | 95.6% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.420 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 3, Metro / under 250K |