At a Glance
Median Income
$83,171
$44,517 per capita
Home Value
$379,700
Zillow: $438,445
Bachelor's Degree+
32.5%
97.0% high school+
Unemployment
16.9%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.3%
15.6% smoking rate
How Rader Creek Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Rader Creek's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Rader Creek a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Rader Creek residents earn a median household income of $83,171 , which is 11% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $44,517. The unemployment rate stands at 16.9% (369% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,484 business establishments, including 131 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Rader Creek is $379,700 , 35% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $438,445. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1997.
Education
32.5% of adults in Rader Creek hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(4% below the national average).
97.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Rader Creek has an average annual temperature of 40°F (5°C).
Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 64°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.8 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population373
Median Age55.8 yrs
Density18/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born12.6%
Veterans28.7%
Economy
B+
Median Income$83,171
Per Capita$44,517
Unemployment16.9%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,216M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,061
Housing
A
Home Value$379,700
Rent
Ownership95.1%
Zillow$438,445
Housing Units275
Rent Burden28.5%
Health
Obesity34.3%
Diabetes8.4%
Smoking15.6%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death10,493/100K
Climate
Avg Temp40°F
Rain12.8 in/yr
Elevation5,532 ft
Education
B+
Bachelor's+32.5%
High School+97.0%
Graduate+18.9%
School Score6.1/10
Community
2024 VoteR 45% / D 52%
Commute46 min
Broadband86.7%
Internet Speed99 Mbps
Libraries2
Did You Know?
The median home in Rader Creek was built in 1997.
The nearest airport is Helena Regional (55 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.496 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
28.7% of the population has a disability.
12.6% of residents are foreign-born.
There are 131 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.