Median Income
$83,171
11% higher than US avg
Home Value
$379,700
35% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
32.5%
4% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.3%
7% higher than US avg
Unemployment
16.9%
369% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Rader Creek Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population373
Median Age55.8 yrs
Density18/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 97%
Veterans28.7%
Economy
B+
Median Income$83,171
Per Capita$44,517
Unemployment16.9%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,216M
Commute46 min
Housing
A
Home Value$379,700
Ownership95.1%
Zillow$438,445
Housing Units275
Rent Burden28.5%
Health
Obesity34.3%
Uninsured8.3%
Smoking15.6%
Depression24.8%
Heart Disease5.3%
Climate
Avg Temp40°F (5°C)
Rain12.8 in/yr
Elevation5,532 ft (1,686 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+32.5%
High School+97.0%
Graduate+18.9%
School Score6.15
Community
2024 VoteR 45% / D 52%
Commute46 min
Broadband86.7%
Libraries2
Is Rader Creek a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Rader Creek receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, long commute times. Rader Creek offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Rader Creek is $83,171, 11% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. At 16.9%, unemployment is notably high. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 46 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Rader Creek is $379,700, 35% above the national median. A price-to-income ratio of 4.6x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
32.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Rader Creek has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F. Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 64°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.8 inches, including 15.2 inches of snow.
Rader Creek has a population of 373 with a density of 18 people per square mile, spread across 20.3 square miles. The median age is 55.8 years, 43% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 46.1% female and 53.9% male. The city is predominantly White (97.1%), with 9.1% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 90.6% of residents, while 8.5% speak Spanish. 28.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 28.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 91.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
373
Total Population
2023 Census
55.8yrs
Median Age
43% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Rader Creek vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
90.6%
15% above US avg
Spanish
8.5%
37% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Rader Creek vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Rader Creek is $83,171, which is 11% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $44,517 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,061, 26% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 16.9% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,484 business establishments, including 131 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 46 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 14.4% of workers work from home.
Income: Rader Creek vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $83,171 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $44,517 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,061 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $66,911 |
| Gini Index | 0.496 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 16.9% |
| 369% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,484 |
| County GDP | $2,216M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 131 |
| Healthcare | 193 |
| Retail | 148 |
| Manufacturing | 41 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,998 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.05% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 45.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 68.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 14.4% |
The median home value in Rader Creek is $379,700, 35% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $438,445, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,076 for a one-bedroom to $1,336 for a two-bedroom apartment. 95.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 275 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1997. The average annual property tax is $3,998. 28.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.6x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $379,700 |
| 35% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $438,445 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $988 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,076 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,336 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,789 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,113 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 95.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 95.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 4.9% |
| Housing Units | 275 |
| Median Year Built | 1997 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,998 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.05% |
In Rader Creek, 34.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.4% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.3% of residents. 28.3% have high blood pressure. 15.6% are current smokers. 23.2% report binge drinking. 22.4% are physically inactive. 24.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.7% experience frequent mental distress. 8.3% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,265. The dentist ratio is 1:1,093. 83.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Rader Creek vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.3% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.4% |
| Heart Disease | 5.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.3% |
| Asthma | 11.2% |
| COPD | 6.5% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.6% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 23.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.4% |
| Depression | 24.8% |
| Mental Distress | 18.7% |
| Physical Distress | 13.7% |
| Short Sleep | 33.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 91.7% |
| Uninsured | 8.3% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,265 |
| Dentists | 1:1,093 |
| Mental Health | 1:168 |
| Checkup Rate | 67.2% |
| Dental Visits | 59.1% |
| Premature Death | 10,493/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 83.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 193 |
Rader Creek has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F (5°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 64°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.8 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 15.2 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 5,532 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
20°F Jan (-7°C)
64°F Jul (18°C)
| Annual Average | 40.1°F |
| 26% below US avg |
| January Average | 20°F (-7°C) |
| July Average | 64°F (18°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 5,532 ft (1,686 m) |
| Area | 20.3 sq mi (52.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 18/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.8455°N, 112.3160°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Silver Bow County County |
| Nearest Airport | Helena Regional (HLN) 55 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
12.8"
66% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
2.45"
Air Quality
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.6 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 38.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 17.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 62.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
653 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.8. Most recent: M2.9 on Aug 15, 2025.
| Jul 6, 2017 |
11 km SE of Lincoln, Montana |
M5.8 |
117 km |
| Jul 26, 2005 |
16 km N of Dillon, Montana |
M5.6 |
58 km |
| Aug 20, 1999 |
22 km NW of Lima, Montana |
M5.1 |
124 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
15 km S of Lincoln, Montana |
M5.0 |
111 km |
| Apr 9, 2019 |
9 km NE of Lima, Montana |
M4.6 |
129 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
14 km SE of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.4 |
114 km |
| Apr 5, 2011 |
28 km NNE of Spencer, Idaho |
M4.4 |
138 km |
| May 8, 2007 |
8 km NNW of Alder, Montana |
M4.4 |
52 km |
| Feb 5, 2006 |
44 km NE of Spencer, Idaho |
M4.4 |
133 km |
| Jun 13, 2016 |
45 km W of Hebgen Lake Estates, Montana |
M4.3 |
131 km |
| Jan 30, 2016 |
19 km E of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.3 |
123 km |
| Oct 28, 1998 |
18 km S of Whitehall, Montana |
M4.3 |
21 km |
| Jul 14, 2023 |
3 km S of Lima, Montana |
M4.2 |
139 km |
| Aug 16, 2019 |
4 km NW of Manhattan, Montana |
M4.2 |
74 km |
| Jun 18, 2006 |
6 km S of Pony, Montana |
M4.1 |
42 km |
| Aug 6, 2019 |
3 km NW of Manhattan, Montana |
M4.1 |
74 km |
| Aug 30, 1997 |
25 km WNW of Hebgen Lake Estates, Montana |
M4.1 |
129 km |
| Apr 8, 2000 |
8 km ENE of Townsend, Montana |
M4.1 |
89 km |
| Oct 7, 2024 |
11 km E of Dillon, Montana |
M4.1 |
70 km |
| Sep 3, 2016 |
16 km S of Whitehall, Montana |
M4.0 |
20 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
24 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 14, 1962 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1962 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jun 28, 1982 |
EF1 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1976 |
EF1 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 29, 1965 |
EF1 |
53 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1960 |
EF1 |
98 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 2018 |
EF0 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jul 10, 2016 |
EF0 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 1999 |
EF0 |
84 km |
0 |
| Sep 15, 1997 |
EF0 |
49 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1997 |
EF0 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1997 |
EF0 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1997 |
EF0 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1997 |
EF0 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1994 |
EF0 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1993 |
EF0 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 1992 |
EF0 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1992 |
EF0 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 16, 1991 |
EF0 |
88 km |
0 |
| Aug 11, 1988 |
EF0 |
93 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: TOSTON-MAUDLOW (80,383 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
TOSTON-MAUDLOW |
80,383 |
92 km |
| 2017 |
MEYERS |
68,711 |
97 km |
| 2021 |
ALDER CREEK |
38,189 |
65 km |
| 1988 |
CANYON CREEK |
35,865 |
77 km |
| 2021 |
HAYSTACK |
26,118 |
35 km |
| 2012 |
BEAR TRAP 2 |
14,875 |
62 km |
| 2006 |
CLARKS CANYON |
14,848 |
94 km |
| 2000 |
CANYON FERRY COMPLEX (BUCKSNORT) |
14,843 |
94 km |
| 2007 |
PATTENGAIL CREEK |
13,471 |
71 km |
| 2000 |
BOULDER COMPLEX (HIGH ORE ROAD) |
9,625 |
52 km |
| 2015 |
EUSTIS |
8,469 |
69 km |
| 1988 |
SWEETWATER |
8,405 |
87 km |
| 2015 |
COTTONWOOD GULCH |
8,100 |
76 km |
| 2001 |
PURDY CREEK |
4,868 |
96 km |
| 2015 |
BEAR LAKE |
4,695 |
79 km |
| 2020 |
STATE CREEK |
4,549 |
29 km |
| 2012 |
PONY |
4,453 |
31 km |
| 2018 |
WIGWAM |
4,412 |
85 km |
| 2012 |
BEAN CANYON |
4,285 |
88 km |
| 2012 |
NINETEEN MILE |
3,549 |
2 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
20°F (-7°C) |
0.4 in |
Driest |
| February |
22°F (-5°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| March |
32°F (-0°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| April |
39°F (4°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| May |
48°F (9°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| June |
56°F (13°C) |
2.5 in |
Wettest |
| July |
64°F (18°C) |
1.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
62°F (17°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| September |
53°F (12°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| October |
41°F (5°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| November |
28°F (-2°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| December |
19°F (-7°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest |
Rader Creek has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 19°F in December to 64°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 12.8 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.5") and January the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Rader Creek. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$237 ($142-$378) |
| Specialist Visit |
$331 ($189-$520) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($95-$331) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,081 ($757-$4,730) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71-$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$237 ($142-$378) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47-$114) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$568 ($378-$946) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($95-$331) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$95 ($57-$142) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$378 ($142-$757) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,622 ($3,784-$11,352) |
| Roof Repair |
$946 ($378-$1,892) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,514 ($5,203-$14,190) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,419 ($473-$3,311) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,190 ($4,730-$28,380) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,730 ($1,892-$9,460) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,419 ($757-$2,838) |
| Will Preparation |
$473 ($189-$946) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,365 ($946-$4,730) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28-$95) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$142 ($71-$237) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($47-$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.88 ($2.84-$5.20) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.31 ($2.37-$4.73) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.59 ($2.37-$5.20) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.26 ($2.84-$6.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.20 ($3.78-$7.10) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.95 ($0.57-$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($76-$237) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$142) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$114) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$95) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$95) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47-$142) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71-$473) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,892 ($1,135-$3,311) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.57-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$95 ($28-$237) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,135 ($568-$2,365) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$946 ($473-$1,892) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$378 ($189-$662) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24-$95) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$946 ($378-$2,365) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,825 ($4,730-$28,380) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$95 ($47-$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($95-$378) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $936 |
| Toddler | $973 |
| Preschool | $836 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $753 |
| Toddler | $768 |
| Preschool | $768 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Rader Creek
What is the population of Rader Creek?
Rader Creek has a population of 373 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 18 people per square mile, spread across 20.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 55.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 46.1% female and 53.9% male.
Is Rader Creek expensive to live in?
Rader Creek is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $83,171, 11% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $379,700 (35% above the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 4.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Rader Creek?
Rader Creek has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F (5°C). Winter temperatures average 20°F in January, while summers reach an average of 64°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 12.8 inches, with 15.2 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Rader Creek?
The job market in Rader Creek faces challenges, with unemployment at 16.9% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,061. There are 1,484 business establishments in the area, including 131 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 46 minutes, and 14.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Rader Creek?
The median home value in Rader Creek is $379,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $438,445. The homeownership rate is 95.1%. The average annual property tax is $3,998.
How are the schools in Rader Creek?
Schools in Rader Creek score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 32.5% of adults in Rader Creek hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.0% have completed high school. 18.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Rader Creek?
The obesity rate in Rader Creek is 34.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.6% of adults are smokers. 22.4% are physically inactive. 24.8% of residents report depression. 8.3% lack health insurance. 83.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,265.
What is transportation like in Rader Creek?
The average commute in Rader Creek is 46 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 68.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 14.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Rader Creek?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Rader Creek is 97.1% White, 9.1% Hispanic or Latino. 90.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 8.5% speak Spanish. 28.7% of the population are military veterans. 28.7% of residents have a disability. 91.7% have health insurance coverage.