Bachelor's+
8.9%
74% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
28.0%
13% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Ramah Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population130
Median Age61.1 yrs
Density520/mi²
Male / Female65% / 35%
Largest GroupWhite 99%
Veterans16.3%
Economy
Per Capita$35,739
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,042M
Commute35 min
Housing
Ownership97.3%
Zillow$462,805
Housing Units57
Rent Burden28.1%
Health
Obesity28.0%
Uninsured5.4%
Smoking13.3%
Depression27.3%
Heart Disease5.3%
Climate
Avg Temp48°F (9°C)
Rain17.4 in/yr
Elevation6,099 ft (1,859 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+8.9%
High School+96.7%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.06
Community
2024 VoteR 74% / D 23%
Commute35 min
Broadband65.8%
EV Stations1
Libraries4
Is Ramah a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Ramah receives an overall livability score of 1.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of D. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include long commute times. Ramah faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 35 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Education
8.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Ramah experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 48°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.4 inches, including 31.3 inches of snow.
Ramah has a population of 130 with a density of 520 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 61.1 years, 57% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 34.6% female and 65.4% male. The city is predominantly White (99.2%), with 10% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 91.1% of residents, while 13.1% speak Spanish. 16.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 37.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 94.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
130
Total Population
2023 Census
61.1yrs
Median Age
57% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
91.1%
16% above US avg
Spanish
13.1%
2% below US avg
Per capita income is $35,739. The average weekly wage is $1,155, 19% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 900 business establishments, including 30 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 35 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 14.8% of workers work from home.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $35,739 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,155 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $114,269 |
| Gini Index | 0.406 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 900 |
| County GDP | $1,042M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 30 |
| Healthcare | 29 |
| Retail | 41 |
| Manufacturing | 24 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,119 |
| 18% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 103.10 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 35.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 85.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 14.8% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $462,805. Fair market rent ranges from $1,161 for a one-bedroom to $1,429 for a two-bedroom apartment. 97.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 57 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $4,119 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 28.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,083 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,161 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,429 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,861 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,178 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 97.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 97.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 2.7% |
| Housing Units | 57 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,119 |
| 18% above US avg |
In Ramah, 28.0% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.3% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.3% of residents. 28.0% have high blood pressure. 13.3% are current smokers. 17.4% report binge drinking. 19.9% are physically inactive, below the national average. 27.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.5% experience frequent mental distress. 5.4% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:9,043. The dentist ratio is 1:6,950. 47.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Ramah vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 28.0% |
| 13% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.3% |
| Heart Disease | 5.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.0% |
| Asthma | 12.0% |
| COPD | 6.0% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.3% |
| 5% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 19.9% |
| Depression | 27.3% |
| Mental Distress | 19.5% |
| Physical Distress | 13.6% |
| Short Sleep | 35.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.6% |
| Uninsured | 5.4% |
| 37% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:9,043 |
| Dentists | 1:6,950 |
| Mental Health | 1:823 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.6% |
| Dental Visits | 60.6% |
| Premature Death | 6,354/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 47.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 29 |
Ramah experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.4 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 31.3 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 6,099 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-2°C)
71°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 48.3°F |
| 11% below US avg |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (22°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 6,099 ft (1,859 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 520/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.1214°N, 104.1673°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Elbert County County |
| Nearest Airport | Denver International (DEN) 58 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
17.4"
54% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
3.17"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 36.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 60.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
16 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M2.7 on Jun 13, 2025.
| Dec 25, 1994 |
9 km NE of Larkspur, Colorado |
M4.0 |
59 km |
| Aug 17, 2009 |
8 km E of Eads, Colorado |
M3.9 |
148 km |
| Dec 23, 1995 |
7 km WNW of Rock Creek Park, Colorado |
M3.5 |
78 km |
| Jan 18, 1997 |
8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado |
M3.3 |
81 km |
| Jan 26, 2008 |
12 km NE of Cotopaxi, Colorado |
M3.1 |
144 km |
| Jul 22, 2001 |
6 km WNW of Woodland Park, Colorado |
M3.1 |
84 km |
| Jul 15, 2014 |
23 km NNE of Haswell, Colorado |
M3.0 |
112 km |
| Feb 26, 2008 |
29 km WNW of Westcreek, Colorado |
M2.9 |
114 km |
| Jan 19, 1997 |
8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado |
M2.9 |
81 km |
| Aug 24, 2016 |
16 km ENE of Beulah Valley, Colorado |
M2.9 |
121 km |
| Dec 31, 1995 |
6 km WNW of Rock Creek Park, Colorado |
M2.8 |
79 km |
| Jan 19, 1997 |
8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado |
M2.7 |
81 km |
| Apr 18, 1998 |
8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado |
M2.7 |
81 km |
| Jun 13, 2025 |
7 km SE of Erie, Colorado |
M2.7 |
121 km |
| Jun 26, 2021 |
19 km WNW of Cañon City, Colorado |
M2.5 |
129 km |
| Aug 7, 2021 |
23 km NE of Sugar City, Colorado |
M2.5 |
99 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
716 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 65 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 31, 1999 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1993 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1990 |
EF3 |
25 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1990 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1988 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1982 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1979 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1977 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| May 18, 1975 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 2012 |
EF2 |
9 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2009 |
EF2 |
43 km |
0 |
| May 10, 2004 |
EF2 |
23 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2001 |
EF2 |
38 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2001 |
EF2 |
38 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1999 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 1996 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1990 |
EF2 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1988 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1987 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 1987 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HAYMAN (129,417 ac, 2002).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2002 |
HAYMAN |
129,417 |
97 km |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
25,771 |
76 km |
| 2012 |
WALDO CANYON |
20,112 |
70 km |
| 2016 |
IMPACT AREA |
19,918 |
79 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
18,218 |
80 km |
| 2012 |
LAST CHANCE |
17,958 |
87 km |
| 2013 |
BLACK FOREST |
11,885 |
46 km |
| 1996 |
BUFFALO CREEK |
11,690 |
98 km |
| 2008 |
TA-25 |
8,253 |
82 km |
| 2024 |
RANGE 135 |
7,766 |
79 km |
| 2018 |
HWY 94 |
7,480 |
72 km |
| 2001 |
MVD PSFRXASST 4 |
7,375 |
85 km |
| 2002 |
MILNE/SQUIRREL |
6,568 |
54 km |
| 2011 |
KARVAL |
5,322 |
67 km |
| 2018 |
APACHE COMPLEX |
5,182 |
90 km |
| 2009 |
QUARRY |
5,141 |
73 km |
| 2017 |
MILNE |
5,113 |
51 km |
| 2018 |
EDISON |
5,109 |
65 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
4,928 |
64 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
4,911 |
48 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
29°F (-2°C) |
0.3 in |
Driest |
| February |
31°F (-1°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| March |
39°F (4°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| April |
45°F (7°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| May |
55°F (13°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| June |
65°F (19°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| July |
71°F (22°C) |
3.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
69°F (21°C) |
3.2 in |
Wettest |
| September |
61°F (16°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| October |
49°F (9°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| November |
37°F (3°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| December |
29°F (-2°C) |
0.4 in |
Coldest |
Ramah has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 29°F in December to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 17.4 inches, with August being the wettest month (3.2") and January the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in Ramah. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$258 ($155-$412) |
| Specialist Visit |
$361 ($206-$567) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$206 ($103-$361) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,268 ($825-$5,155) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$134 ($77-$206) |
| Dental Filling |
$258 ($155-$412) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($26-$77) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$77 ($52-$124) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$309 ($155-$516) |
| Tire Rotation |
$41 ($21-$77) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$619 ($412-$1,031) |
| Battery Replacement |
$206 ($103-$361) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$103 ($62-$155) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$93 ($52-$144) |
| HVAC Repair |
$412 ($155-$825) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,217 ($4,124-$12,372) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,031 ($412-$2,062) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,279 ($5,671-$15,465) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,547 ($516-$3,609) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,465 ($5,155-$30,930) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,155 ($2,062-$10,310) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,547 ($825-$3,093) |
| Will Preparation |
$516 ($206-$1,031) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,578 ($1,031-$5,155) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$26 ($15-$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$57 ($31-$103) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$155 ($77-$258) |
| Manicure |
$26 ($15-$46) |
| Pedicure |
$41 ($26-$67) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$82 ($52-$134) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.23 ($3.09-$5.67) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.61 ($2.58-$5.16) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.92 ($2.58-$5.67) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.64 ($3.09-$6.70) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.67 ($4.12-$7.73) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.03 ($0.62-$1.86) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$144 ($82-$258) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$155) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$124) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$103) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$67 ($31-$103) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$88 ($52-$155) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$206 ($77-$516) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,062 ($1,237-$3,609) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$134) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.25-$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$103 ($31-$258) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$31 ($15-$77) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,237 ($619-$2,578) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,031 ($516-$2,062) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$412 ($206-$722) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$52 ($26-$103) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,031 ($412-$2,578) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,888 ($5,155-$30,930) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$62 ($31-$103) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$103 ($52-$206) |
| Dog Grooming |
$62 ($31-$103) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$41 ($21-$77) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$309 ($155-$516) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$206 ($103-$412) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,215 |
| Toddler | $1,152 |
| Preschool | $1,084 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,107 |
| Toddler | $994 |
| Preschool | $994 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Ramah
What is the population of Ramah?
Ramah has a population of 130 residents and is located in Colorado. The population density is 520 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 61.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 34.6% female and 65.4% male.
Is Ramah expensive to live in?
Ramah has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.1 (baseline: 100).
What is the weather like in Ramah?
Ramah has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 17.4 inches, with 31.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Ramah?
The job market in Ramah is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,155. There are 900 business establishments in the area, including 30 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 35 minutes, and 14.8% of workers work from home.
How are the schools in Ramah?
Schools in Ramah score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 8.9% of adults in Ramah hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.7% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Ramah?
The obesity rate in Ramah is 28.0% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 13.3% of adults are smokers. 19.9% are physically inactive. 27.3% of residents report depression. 5.4% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 47.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:9,043.
What is transportation like in Ramah?
The average commute in Ramah is 35 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 85.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 14.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Ramah?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Ramah is 99.2% White, 10% Hispanic or Latino. 91.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 13.1% speak Spanish. 16.3% of the population are military veterans. 37.7% of residents have a disability. 94.6% have health insurance coverage.