Raywick, KY

Full City Profile · Kentucky · Marion County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
157 Population 174/sq mi density
$51,250 Median Income $31,322 per capita
$108,800 Home Value $271,255 Zillow
$675 Median Rent 12.5% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$51,250 median income, 1.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$108,800 home value, $675/mo rent
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Raywick, KY

At a Glance

Median Income
$51,250
32% below
$31,322 per capita
Home Value
$108,800
61% below
Zillow: $271,255
Median Rent
$675/mo
42% below
12.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
6.2%
82% below
81.4% high school+
Unemployment
1.2%
67% below
8.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% above
23.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Raywick Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Raywick's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
68%
Home Value
39%
Rent
58%
Poverty
67%
Bachelor's
18%
Unemployment
33%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Raywick a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Raywick residents earn a median household income of $51,250 , which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,322. The unemployment rate stands at 1.2% (67% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 534 business establishments, including 28 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Raywick is $108,800 , 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $271,255. Median rent is $675/month, with 12.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.

Education

6.2% of adults in Raywick hold a bachelor's degree or higher (82% below the national average). 81.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Raywick has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population157
Median Age44.8 yrs
Density174/mi²
Male / Female61% / 39%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans3.4%

Economy

B+
Median Income$51,250
Per Capita$31,322
Unemployment1.2%
Poverty8.3%
County GDP$1,276M
Avg Weekly Wage$964

Housing

A+
Home Value$108,800
Rent$675
Ownership75.6%
Zillow$271,255
Housing Units68
Rent Burden12.5%

Health

Obesity34.5%
Diabetes11.5%
Smoking23.3%
Heart Disease7.0%
Premature Death12,581/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain50.1 in/yr
Elevation603 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+6.2%
High School+81.4%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 71% / D 28%
Commute22 min
Broadband76.7%
Internet Speed75 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Raywick was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Louisville Muhammad Ali International (45 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.418 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
30.6% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.