Raywick, KY
Full City Profile · Kentucky · Marion County County
3.5
/5.0
B+
Good
157
Population
174/sq mi density
$51,250
Median Income
$31,322 per capita
$108,800
Home Value
$271,255 Zillow
$675
Median Rent
12.5% income on rent
56°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$51,250 median income, 1.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$108,800 home value, $675/mo rent
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Raywick enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.1 inches. The area receives 3.3 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
34°F Jan (1°C)
76°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 55.6°F |
| 3% above US avg | |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 603 ft (184 m) |
| Area | 0.9 sq mi (2.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 174/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.5623°N, 85.4363°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Marion County County |
| Nearest Airport | Louisville Muhammad Ali International (SDF) 45 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 30.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 51.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 61.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Low |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 34°F (1°C) | 3.7 in | Coldest |
| February | 37°F (3°C) | 4.0 in | |
| March | 45°F (7°C) | 4.8 in | |
| April | 55°F (13°C) | 4.6 in | |
| May | 65°F (18°C) | 5.4 in | Wettest |
| June | 72°F (22°C) | 4.8 in | |
| July | 76°F (25°C) | 4.6 in | Warmest |
| August | 75°F (24°C) | 3.1 in | |
| September | 68°F (20°C) | 4.0 in | |
| October | 57°F (14°C) | 3.7 in | |
| November | 46°F (8°C) | 3.1 in | Driest |
| December | 38°F (3°C) | 4.4 in |
Raywick has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 34°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 50.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.4") and November the driest (3.1").