Median Income
$54,565
27% lower than US avg
Home Value
$175,700
38% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.4%
51% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$825
29% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.4%
29% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.6%
28% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.7%
78% lower than US avg
How Reeds Spring Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population992
Median Age40.4 yrs
Density661/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 96%
Veterans9.2%
Economy
B+
Median Income$54,565
Per Capita$25,744
Unemployment4.6%
Poverty2.7%
Commute22 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$175,700
Rent$825
Ownership66.5%
Zillow$288,131
Housing Units377
Rent Burden22.6%
Health
Obesity41.4%
Uninsured16.1%
Smoking18.9%
Depression26.7%
Heart Disease6.4%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
Rain46.6 in/yr
Elevation1,191 ft (363 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.4%
High School+86.9%
Graduate+5.4%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute22 min
Broadband91.6%
EV Stations22
Is Reeds Spring a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Reeds Spring receives an overall livability score of 3.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Reeds Spring offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Reeds Spring is $54,565, 27% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.6%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 2.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Reeds Spring is $175,700, 38% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $825 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.2x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
16.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Reeds Spring enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.6 inches, including 6.9 inches of snow.
Reeds Spring has a population of 992 with a density of 661 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 40.4 years, 4% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 54.3% female and 45.7% male. The city is predominantly White (96.2%), with 4.7% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.1% of residents. 9.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 17.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 83.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
992
Total Population
2023 Census
40.4yrs
Median Age
4% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Reeds Spring vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.1%
22% above US avg
Spanish
2.4%
82% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Reeds Spring vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Reeds Spring is $54,565, which is 27% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,744 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 4.6% (above the 3.6% US average). 2.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 10.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Reeds Spring vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $54,565 |
| 27% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $25,744 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.6% |
| 28% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.7% |
| 78% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 78.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.9% |
| Work from Home | 10.0% |
The median home value in Reeds Spring is $175,700, 38% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $288,131, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $825 (29% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 66.5% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 377 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1993. 22.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.2x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $175,700 |
| 38% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $288,131 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $825 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 22.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 66.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 66.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 33.5% |
| Housing Units | 377 |
| Median Year Built | 1993 |
Property Tax
In Reeds Spring, 41.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.4% of residents. 33.9% have high blood pressure. 18.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.2% report binge drinking. 29.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.7% experience frequent mental distress. 16.1% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Reeds Spring vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.4% |
| 29% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.8% |
| Heart Disease | 6.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.9% |
| Asthma | 10.9% |
| COPD | 8.3% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.9% |
| 35% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.8% |
| Depression | 26.7% |
| Mental Distress | 19.7% |
| Physical Distress | 14.8% |
| Short Sleep | 39.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 83.9% |
| Uninsured | 16.1% |
| 87% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.8% |
| Dental Visits | 52.7% |
Food & Exercise
Reeds Spring enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 6.9 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,191 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 56.2°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,191 ft (363 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 661/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.7498°N, 93.3780°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Marion County Regional (FLP) 54 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.6"
23% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.46"
Earthquake History
23 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.7. Most recent: M2.6 on Apr 23, 2025.
| Sep 12, 2019 |
13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
111 km |
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
54 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
131 km |
| Jun 27, 2000 |
15 km WSW of Marshall, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
114 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
132 km |
| Jun 16, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.9 |
54 km |
| Mar 12, 1990 |
9 km NNE of Briarcliff, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
110 km |
| Sep 5, 2013 |
17 km W of Dennard, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
128 km |
| Jul 3, 2014 |
6 km S of Yellville, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
90 km |
| Nov 26, 1999 |
9 km NNE of Mountain Home, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
99 km |
| Jul 22, 2017 |
14 km SW of Mountain View, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
147 km |
| Feb 14, 2019 |
11 km WSW of Mountain View, Missouri |
M2.6 |
141 km |
| Mar 10, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
131 km |
| May 21, 2010 |
2 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
94 km |
| Apr 23, 2025 |
3 km E of Hartville, Missouri |
M2.6 |
99 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri |
M2.5 |
112 km |
| Jun 21, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
54 km |
| May 13, 2015 |
8 km E of Lead Hill, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
61 km |
| Jan 4, 2024 |
13 km E of South Lead Hill, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
67 km |
| Aug 11, 2011 |
11 km WSW of Jasper, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
87 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
525 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 43 fatalities, 676 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 29, 1991 |
EF4 |
40 km |
2 |
| Sep 26, 1959 |
EF4 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
87 km |
1 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
70 km |
4 |
| Mar 30, 2022 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
98 km |
3 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
62 km |
3 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
45 km |
1 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
76 km |
7 |
| Nov 18, 1985 |
EF3 |
90 km |
3 |
| Apr 29, 1983 |
EF3 |
51 km |
1 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
78 km |
1 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
70 km |
1 |
| Dec 14, 1971 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF3 |
98 km |
3 |
| May 7, 1961 |
EF3 |
88 km |
3 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (6,931 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,931 |
50 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
6,686 |
52 km |
| 2010 |
BRUSHY/CLAYTON |
6,401 |
50 km |
| 2020 |
BIG CREEK |
6,399 |
52 km |
| 2020 |
CAVE CREEK |
4,263 |
96 km |
| 2016 |
BIG CREEK |
4,031 |
51 km |
| 2011 |
11 GENE RUSH #2 |
3,524 |
93 km |
| 2021 |
GOETZ |
2,615 |
51 km |
| 2021 |
21 LICK CREEK |
2,555 |
92 km |
| 2009 |
GENE RUSH |
2,540 |
96 km |
| 2003 |
GENE RUSH1 |
2,435 |
94 km |
| 2019 |
SWAN CREEK |
2,365 |
39 km |
| 2017 |
RX - BIG CREEK INTERAGENCY |
2,302 |
92 km |
| 2005 |
NORTH RIVER ROAD RX |
2,259 |
77 km |
| 2002 |
ROUNDTPCOX |
2,248 |
68 km |
| 2004 |
GENE RUSH 2 04 RX |
2,229 |
92 km |
| 2021 |
EAST FORK |
2,134 |
30 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,108 |
49 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,038 |
57 km |
| 2023 |
DEVREAUX |
2,031 |
30 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (1°C) |
2.5 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
38°F (3°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| April |
56°F (13°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
78°F (25°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| September |
69°F (20°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
2.7 in |
|
Reeds Spring has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 33°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.5") and January the driest (2.5").
Average costs for common services in Reeds Spring. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Reeds Spring
What is the population of Reeds Spring?
Reeds Spring has a population of 992 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 661 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.4 years. The population is 54.3% female and 45.7% male.
Is Reeds Spring expensive to live in?
Reeds Spring is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $54,565, 27% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $175,700 (38% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $825 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Reeds Spring?
Reeds Spring enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 46.6 inches, with 6.9 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Reeds Spring?
Reeds Spring has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.6%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average commute time is 22 minutes, and 10.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Reeds Spring?
The median home value in Reeds Spring is $175,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $288,131. For renters, the median monthly rent is $825. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 66.5%.
How are the schools in Reeds Spring?
Schools in Reeds Spring score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 16.4% of adults in Reeds Spring hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.9% have completed high school. 5.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Reeds Spring?
The obesity rate in Reeds Spring is 41.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.9% of adults are smokers. 29.8% are physically inactive. 26.7% of residents report depression. 16.1% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Reeds Spring?
The average commute in Reeds Spring is 22 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 78.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 10.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Reeds Spring?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Reeds Spring is 96.2% White, 4.7% Hispanic or Latino. 96.1% of residents speak only English at home. 9.2% of the population are military veterans. 17.2% of residents have a disability. 83.9% have health insurance coverage.